Local Matters

Community Sponsors

May 18, 2019 - 3:12pm

Student winners announced for regional digital media conference

posted by Billie Owens in Le Roy, Pavilion, pembroke, news, DIGIES.

Lyla Bynum from Le Roy Central School District is the First Place winner in The DIGIES' PreK-3 Audio category with her submission "Cats and Kittens."

Submitted photo and press release:

LE ROY -- The DIGIES is an annual digital media conference and festival run by the School Library Service, a program of the Genesee Valley Educational Partnership. 

This year’s festival awards event was held on May 16 at the Strong National Museum of Play in Rochester.

The mission of The DIGIES is to strengthen the digital media continuum between Pre-K-12 schools, higher education and professional institutions. The DIGIES recognizes student potential in an annual festival format and draws student entries from throughout the region and the Upstate New York area.

Emilee Williamson and Andrea Fetterly, Library technologies’ specialists; and Brian Mayer, game librarian, coordinate this conference. Mayer noted how this year’s festival drew a variety of entries.

“We had another wonderful year with strong submissions from both the Genesee Valley Region and beyond," Mayer said. "Submissions continue to come in from both school and public libraries, with students not only sharing curricular projects but personal work as well."

Below is a listing of all the event categories, age groupings, award winners and their school districts.

Congratulations to these imaginative students!

AUDIO

PreK-3

1st Place – Lyla Bynum -- "Cats and Kittens" – Le Roy Central School

Grades 4-6

1st Place – Ben Knapp -- "The Pink Fluffy Unicorn’s Problem" – Le Roy Central School

2nd Place – Sophie Beikirch -- "The New Old Book" – Livonia Central School

3rd Place – Matthew Parry -- "Nintendo Designer" – Livonia Central School

Grades 7-9

1st Place – Mina Stevens – "O’er Th’ Loch" – Pittsford Central School

2nd Place – Trey Prevost, Kailyn Tresco, Amara Condidorio, Lola Forte, Hailey-Jay Michel, Alli Privatera, Angela Allen, Adele Feeley, Ashley Michel – "Las Excusas"  – Le Roy Central School

3rd Place – Evie Babcock – "Quien Soy Yo" – Le Roy Central School

Grades 10-12

1st Place – Peyton Martin – "Lost At Sea" – Mount Morris Central School

2nd Place – Leslie Arneth, Katie Carmichael, Kassidy Steffenilla "ASMR: An Episode of Knightly Knews" – Le Roy Central School

3rd Place – Hailey Grasso, Alexis Pfendler – "Real Feminism Podcast" – Le Roy Central School

GRAPHIC ARTS

PreK-3

1st Place – Reese Koukides – "Reflection of Fire" – Le Roy Central School

2nd Place – Sean Kantorowicz – "Altered Photos" – Livonia Central School

3rd Place – Broton Folts – "Best Part of Me" – Livonia Central School

Grades 4-6

1st Place – Kayden Sweet – "Egyptian Pyramid" – Livonia Central School

2nd Place – Paolo Quintana – "Altered Photos" – Livonia Central School

3rd Place – Seaenna Ford – "The Chipmunk" – Livonia Central School

Grades 7-9

1st Place – Victoria Feng – "Platonic Sculpture" – Rush-Henrietta Central School

2nd Place – Nhu Tran – "Giraffe" – Rush-Henrietta Central School

3rd Place – Mackenzie Pustulka – "Virtual Gallery" – Rush-Henrietta Central School

3rd Place – Kaylen Petramalo – "Credo Stellae" (latin) (Believe in Stars) – Rush-Henrietta Central School

Grades 10-12

1st Place – Nathan Coy – "Layne Staley" – Pavilion Central School

2nd Place – Jayde Wilkin-Smith – "Grandparent’s View in Germany" – Livonia Central School

2nd Place – Ella Sexton – "The Water View" – Livonia Central School

3rd Place – Allana Knopp – "Teepee" – Holley Central School

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

PreK-3

1st Place – Cora Weaver, Bailey Caton, Kylie Wilson, Leah Cashin – "It’s Time for a Change" – Le Roy Central School

2nd Place – Peyton Bennett – "Crossing the Delaware" – Livonia Central School

Grades 4-6

1st Place – Lily Sharp, Hannah White, Leah Whittel – "Jack and the Hairy Beanstalk" – Livonia Central School

2nd  Place – Nadja Emmendorfer – "Greece" – Le Roy Central School

3rd Place – Matthew Covert, Andrew Greene, Fernando Cacho – "Space: Our Galaxy, Universe and Beyond!" – Le Roy Central School

Grades 10-12

1st Place – Casey Wurtz – "College Photo" – Pembroke Central School

2nd Place – Faith DesRoches – "An Exploration of New Social Landscape" – Pembroke Central School

3rd Place – Evan McCoy, Sam Heck – "Rent-a-Pet" – Livonia Central School

VIDEO

PreK-3

1st Place – Pedro Segatto, Wyatt Sattora, Rivers Thomas, Mason Patterson, Ceci Prince, Mackenzie Partridge, Sainelys Diaz, Scott Ho, Jagger Lee, Mason Bowick, Trenton Konzel, Finley Weingaertner, Sandy Godinez – "Composite Shapes in Spring" – Geneseo Central School

2nd Place – Chloe Richardson, Dylan Bogdon, Justin Ferguson, Kylee Wonsey, Noah Johnso – "Blooper Reel" – Livonia Central School

3rd Place – Jane Fischer – "Fun with Animations!" – Livonia Central School

Grades 4-6

1st Place – Helio Quintana, Carson Beardsley – "A Quick Trip" – Livonia Central School

2nd Place – Leila Haines, Leona Savino, Anna Reilly, Lucas Savino – "Ridiculous Ocean" – Victor-Farmington Public Library

3rd Place – Taila Cavalcante-Bezerra, Isabella Hennessy, Chloe Meys – "Viruses Going Around" – Livonia Central School

Grades 7-9

1st Place – Mina Stevens – "The Monster in My Closet" – Pittsford Central School

2nd Place – Amy Eck – "Clearly" – Le Roy Central School

3rd Place – Jack Tonzi, Jake Marcello, Nate Yauchzee – "Bohemian Immigrant" – Le Roy Central School

Grades 10-12

1st Place – Jacob French – "Dominos" – Geneseo Central School

2nd Place – Alexis Verrall – "What You Don’t Know About ME" – Tonawanda Central School

3rd Place – Marquise Bennett – "Ageism" – Pittsford Central School

About the School Library System

It is a program of the Genesee Valley Educational Partnership, based in Le Roy. The Partnership operates as a Board of Cooperative Educational Services offering shared programs and services to 22 component school districts located in Genesee, Wyoming, Livingston and Steuben counties in New York State.

Post new comment

Log in or register to post comments

Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Copyright © 2008-2019 The Batavian. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
 

blue button