Local Matters

Recent comments

Community Sponsors

July 2, 2020 - 2:29pm

CTE students inducted into the National Technical Honor Society

Top photo: Macayla Burke (right) receives the first-place Holowach Scholarship from Jon Sanfratello, executive principal, GV BOCES Batavia Campus. Macayla is a Health Careers Academy student from Batavia City School District.

Submitted photo and press release:

The Batavia Career and Technical Education (CTE) Center is proud to announce the achievements of its seniors. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, this awards ceremony event that was scheduled to be held in June was canceled.

The 25 Genesee County award winners, their programs, home schools and scholarships received, are noted below.

  • Chase Bordonaro -- Building Trades, Le Roy CSD, Home Depot Award
  • Juliana Branche -- Culinary Arts, Batavia CSD, Culinary Arts Club Award
  • Jesse Bray -- Metal Trades, Batavia CSD, Dan Bender Award
  • Alexander Brumsted -- Building Trades, Byron-Bergen CSD, Home Owner Award
  • Macayla Burke -- Health Careers Academy, Batavia CSD, Holowach Memorial Scholarship – first place
  • Casey Felski -- Building Trades, Pembroke CSD, Building Trades Alumni Award
  • Wyatt Gaus -- Culinary Arts, Batavia CSD, Batavia Rotary, Chef Russell Bugbee Memorial Award, Culinary Arts Club Award, Holowach Memorial Scholarship (Alternate), Josh Mouery Memorial Award
  • Madison Heaney -- Health Dimensions, Le Roy CSD, UMMC Clinical Excellence Award, UMMC League Award
  • Paige Haile -- Health Careers Academy, Batavia CSD, AM Highest Academic Average, Holowach Memorial Scholarship – second place
  • Nicole Hume -- Metal Trades, Alexander CSD, Dan Bender Award
  • Jacob Humes -- Health Careers Academy, Batavia CSD, AM Clinical Excellence Award
  • Noah Kutter -- Culinary Arts, Pembroke CSD, Extra Mile Award
  • Benjamin LaBombard -- Metal Trades, Le Roy CSD, Gene Haas Foundation Award
  • Kyler LaCarte -- Building Trades, Le Roy CSD, Home Depot Award
  • Benjamin Lemley -- Building Trades, Notre Dame HS, Roy H. Turnbull Memorial Award
  • Dylan Pehrson -- Building Trades, Batavia CSD, Paul Levins Memorial Award
  • Paola Perez -- Justice Academy, Oakfield-Alabama CSD, Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Emma Sallome -- Cosmetology, Batavia CSD, Cosmetology Teacher Award
  • Wyatt Sando -- Metal Trades, Byron-Bergen CSD, Don Abramo Jr. Memorial Award
  • Dan Santullo -- Health Careers Academy, Alexander CSD, PM Highest Academic Average
  • Gavin Schmidt -- Collision Custom & Restoration, Batavia CSD, Select Collision Top Gun Award
  • Lauren Schmieder -- Health Careers Academy, Alexander CSD, PM Clinical Excellence Award
  • Tyler Stevens -- Collision Custom & Restoration, Elba CSD, Car Quest Auto Body Skills Award
  • Charlotte Wright -- Animal Science, Le Roy CSD, FFA Service Scholarship
  • Braeden Zimmerman -- Collision Custom & Restoration, Byron-Bergen CSD, Car Quest Auto Body Skills Award

Post new comment

Log in or register to post comments

Copyright © 2008-2022 The Batavian. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
 

blue button

News Break