Local Matters

Community Sponsors

genesee-orleans regional arts council

March 2, 2021 - 8:10am

Although delayed, the Genesee-Orleans Regional Arts Council reportedly will be receiving the full amount of its state funding that has been on hold due to the COVID-19 pandemic, giving Executive Director Gregory Hallock reason to believe the agency will be able to provide all of its services and programs in 2021.

“We just received word that we will be getting the full $127,000 (mostly from the New York State Council on the Arts), we just don’t know when the money is coming in,” said Hallock during an agency review Monday for the Genesee County Legislature’s Human Services Committee.

Hallock said that GO ART! had to “shut everything down” last March at the outset of the coronavirus outbreak, resulting in cancelled events, such as the July 4th Picnic in the Park (it was held virtually) and the halting of renovations at the 201 E. Main St. facility.

“It was a scary situation, but we are seeing the light,” he said, adding that the agency currently has about $70,000 on hand, twice as much as he expected.

With the assurances of its usual monetary support – and through the utilization of Payroll Protection Program grants, GO ART! is ready to transition its two employees back to full time later this month and is “planning to be fully open on September 1st,” Hallock said.

He said he is excited about the new features at the building, including a dance studio – “we even have a disco light,” he said – as well as a film studio, podcast studio with soundproofing windows, a hair studio, remodeled kitchen, and library with a grand piano.

GO ART! is looking to open Tavern 2.0.1 in September, Hallock said, disappointed that it was in operation for just two and a half months in 2020.

“We’re ready to make a ‘big bang’ when we get the go-ahead to start that back up,” he said.

The executive director’s report pointed out the value of a cultural component, noting there is a 7:1 return on dollars spent both directly and indirectly.

“Indications show that in our very region, arts/cultural tourists spend an average of 50 percent more than residents do per event, with an emphasis on indirect spending in the restaurant and hospitality sectors,” he stated.

He said GO ART! is able to support local organizations and individuals through the NYSCA Decentralized Re-Grant Program.

More than $43,000 in grants funded by the NYSCA, namely “Reach,” “Ripple” and “Spark” grants, were awarded in Genesee County in 2020, he said.

“Reach” grant award recipients included the Genesee Valley Wind Ensemble’s concert season, Genesee Symphony Orchestra, Arc of Genesee/Orleans, Holland Purchase Historical Society, Elba Betterment Committee, Woodward Memorial Library, Genesee Chorale, ACORNS music in the park, Gillam Grant Community Center and the Batavia Concert Band.

Individual artists receiving “Ripple” grants were David Burke, Bart Dentino, Mandy Humphrey and Eric Zwieg.

Hallock said GO ART! spent $20,000 toward facility construction prior to the shutdown, and is set to resume the exterior and interior renovations, which are estimated to cost $218,000. Work will be done on the main entrance awning, kitchen roof, gutter system, storm windows and chimney.

GO ART! has received six grants for this project, totaling $199,500, he said, and is seeking grants to install an elevator, update the central air system and create a cultural garden.

The agency also is working on a partnering grant with the arts councils in Wyoming, Livingston and Monroe counties to share a full-time marketing director, Hallock said. Currently, GO ART! shares a full-time folklorist with Wyoming and Livingston counties.

Hallock said plans including offering the building for long-term room rentals, artist nights and other programs. Despite the pandemic, he said the agency assisted other organizations by using the building as a distribution site for food and clothing, and distributed 16,000 art kits to youth in Genesee and Orleans counties.

In legislative action, the Human Services Committee recommended approval of a resolution to allocate $6,500 to GO ART! for 2021. This is the same amount of funding that was appropriated in 2018, 2019 and 2020.

May 13, 2012 - 12:39pm

Press release:

The Genesee-Orleans Regional Arts Council is delighted to host the Ninth Annual Genesee-Orleans Student Art Show, featuring works by more than 68 students from eight different Genesee and Orleans county schools distributed among three GO ART! galleries.

Accomplished artists from both counties volunteered their time as judges for the Student Art Show again this year, and these are the winners from Genesee County:

Genesee County

  • 1st Place: Tayler Mitchell (“Like a Boss”) -- 10th grade, Batavia High School
  • 2nd Place: Tessa Lynn (“Wolf”) - 8th grade -- Batavia Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Brendan O’Shea (“Hope”) -- 11th grade, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School

Honorable Mention: Megan Jacques (“Car Crash”) -- 12th grade, Batavia High School
Honorable Mention: Joe Babcock (“Locked Up”) -- 11th grade, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School
Honorable Mention: Payton Conley (“Altered Book”) -- 12th grade, Batavia High School

Exhibits of all students' artwork are on display now through Friday, June 1. Gallery hours vary, per the listings below.

Genesee County students with work on display are:
 
GO ART! Bank of Castile Main Gallery, Seymour Place, 201 E. Main St., Batavia –
Gallery hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays and by appointment.
 
Amanda Norway, grade 10, Elba Central School, “Self Portrait,” collage
Kelsey Bezon, grade 10, Elba Central School, “Still Life,” pencil
Clare Fraser, grade 7, Byron-Bergen Middle School, “John Lennon,” colored pencil
Mandy Morrow, grade 12, Elba Central School, “Still Life,” pencil
Victoria Snyder, grade 11, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Self Portrait,” acrylic
Tyra Smith, grade 10, Elba Central School, “Fish,” colored pencil/ink
Kayla Casper, grade 10, Elba Central School, “Junk Food Lunch,” colored pencil
Olivia Audsley, grade 7, Byron-Bergen Middle School, “Taylor Swift,” colored pencil
Jacob Chapman, grade 10, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Untitled,” white charcoal pencil on black charcoal paper
Cassandra Swanson, grade 12, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Drum Set,” pencil and colored pencil on white paper
Cassie Williams, grade 11, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Wicked,” graphite and colored pencil on white paper
Megan Amico, grade 12, Byron-Bergen High School, “The Final Frontier,” acrylic
Meghan Kogut, grade 7, Elba Central School, “Horse,” scratchboard
Michaela Kenward, grade 9, Byron-Bergen High School, “Untitled,” watercolor
Brandon Burke, grade 7, Byron-Bergen Middle School, “Steve Jobs,” colored pencil
Brittney Okoniewski, grade 12, Byron-Bergen High School, “Untitled,” oil pastel and mirrors on board
Samantha Sobszak, grade 12, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Masked,” acrylic paint on stretched canvas
Magen Peters, grade 11, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Dylan,” color pinhole photo taken with handmade camera
Kayla Wormuth, grade 9, Elba Central School, “Warhol Print,” linoleum block
Kassandra Shaver, grade 12, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Ice Cream,” colored pencil on illustration board
Amanda Castaneda, age 7, Elba Central School, “Perspective Spheres,” colored pencil
Cydney Teeter, age 7, Elba Central School, “Portrait Value Study,” tempera
Sydney Gallup, grade 12, Elba Central School, “Pepper Study,” pen and ink
Enrique Coleman, grade 11, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Untitled,” white charcoal pencil on black charcoal paper
Haley Brown, grade 9, Elba Central School, “Self Portrait,” collage
Brendan O’Shea (3rd Place), grade 11, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Hope,” Digital print
Joe Babcock (Hon. Mention), grade 11, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Locked Up,” mixed media
Kristen Bailey, grade 10, Byron-Bergen High School, “Life,” mixed media
Amanda Norway, grade 10, Elba Central School, “Pointillist Seascape,” acrylic
Sherena Majors, grade 12, Batavia High School, “Contradiction,” cardboard, mirror, paint, paper
Payton Conley (Hon. Mention), grade 12, Batavia High School, “Altered Book,” mixed media
Austin Blaszak, grade 10, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Untitled,” glazed porcelain and wood
Carley Sformo, grade 9, Pembroke Jr./Sr. High School, “Untitled,” glazed porcelain and wire
 
GO ART! Batavia Satellite Gallery, Genesee County Senior Center, 2 Bank St., BataviaGallery hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.
 
Brittney Okoniewski, grade 12, Batavia High School, “Still Life on Altered Surface,” mixed media
Jamie Legg, grade 11, Batavia High School, “Still Life of Bottles on Altered Surface,” mixed media
Missy Fite, grade 12, Batavia High School, “Hand Drawing,” pencil
Katie Clark, grade 12, Batavia High School, “Mozart,” Collage, paint, pen
Megan Jacques (Hon. Mention), grade 12, Batavia High School, “Car Crash,” charcoal
Breanna Clark, grade 10, Batavia High School, “Alone (Japanese writing in sky),” acrylic paint
Tessa Lynn (2nd Place), age 8, Batavia Middle School, “Wolf,” colored pencil
Tayler Mitchell (1st Place), grade 10, Batavia High School, “Like a Boss,” printmaking/colored pencil
Garrett Bluhm, grade 10, Batavia High School, “Symbolic Self-Portrait,” pencil, colored pencil
Nate Ernst, grade 10, Batavia High School, “Still Life on Altered Surface,” cardboard/paint/charcoal
Desiree Janiga, grade 12, Batavia High School, “Symbolic Self-portrait,” colored pencil
Megan Jacques, grade 12, Batavia High School, “Nev,” colored pencil, charcoal, ebony, ink
 
Congratulations to all who participated, and thank you to our volunteer judges: Cheryl McCampbell and Kevin Hammon in Genesee County, and Howard (Tony) Barry and Connie Mosher in Orleans County.

GO ART! exhibits are made possible, in part, with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State agency. For more information, contact GO ART! at 343-Grade 9313, [email protected] or visit www.GOart.org <http://www.GOart.org

January 13, 2012 - 2:14pm
posted by Billie Owens in GO ART!, genesee-orleans regional arts council.

The Genesee-Orleans Regional Arts Council is calling for artists to submit work in all media for its debut Members Exhibition, which will run from March 5 through April 27 (from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. and by appointment).

Works will be displayed in the GO ART! Bank of Castile Main Gallery, Seymore Place, 201 E. Main St. in Downtown Batavia. (Note: the gallery is equipped with the "Walker Hanging System.")

The show will coincide with Arts Awareness Month in March, the GO ART! Salon kick-off, and the DEC Awards Ceremony.

All current members are eligible to enter three pieces of artwork, any media, in the exhibition. Artists may join or renew their memberships at the time of drop off, which is 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Feb. 27, 28 and 29.

Two-dimensional work MUST be framed, wired and ready to hang. (No sawtooth hangers.)

There are some pedestals available for 3-D work. Check with the GO-ART! office.

GO ART! reserves the right to accept or refuse pieces. All questions should be directed to GO ART! 585-343-9313, or via email <[email protected]>

For publicity purposes, GO ART! says it would be helpful if artists could email or call with the size and number of pieces (max is three) by Feb. 17. If the work is to be created or is in progress, simply provide a general idea of size and medium. If you have an image available digitally, that would be helpful to have as well.

There is a registration form that should be completed and should accompany art when it is dropped off. All works should be labeled on the back with name, title, medium and price (if they are to be offered for sale. If sold, GO ART! will get a 10-percent commission). Insurance is the artist's responsibility.

The artist is responsible for providing round-trip shipping, packaging and postal insurance, if applicable.

The exhibiting artists' reception is from 5 to 7 p.m. on Friday, March 16.

Art work can be picked up between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. May 1 and 2. Art left after June 1 becomes the property of GO ART!

May 28, 2011 - 3:41pm

The Genesee-Orleans Regional Arts Council is hosting the 8th Annual Genesee-Orleans Student Art Show. The exhibits are on display now through Friday, June 3 in two galleries in Genesee County.
 
GO ART! Bank of Castile Main Gallery, Seymour Place, 201 E. Main St., Batavia

Gallery hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays and by appointment.

Batavia High School

Claudia Germuga, Grade 12
Nicole Crossett, Grade 12
Andrew Brudz, Grade 12
Aimee Hurlbut, Grade 12
Danielle Siebert, Grade 12
Ashley Hill, Grade 12
Bethany Garbriele, Grade 12
Cassandra Bartz, Grade 12
Petra Dietrich, Grade 11  
Steven Larken, Grade 10     
Megan Jacques, Grade 11

Byron-Bergen Central School

Elizabeth Phelps, Grade 11
Jasmin Elsner, Grade 12

Le Roy Jr./Sr. High School

Emily Carlie, Grade 12
Tara Kelly, Grade 10
Justin Kantz, Grade 10
Katelyn Cooper, Grade 7
Kristen Slaven, Grade 8
Kyle Hobart, Grade 8
Julianna Lauricella, Grade 9
Krystal Pernesky, Grade 10
Bekah Miller, Grade 10
Ali Weaver, Grade 9
Kylynn Arthur, Grade 10

Pembroke High School

Dustin Pratt, Grade 12
Caitlin Neeland, Grade 12
Dan Manhardt, Grade 12
Dolly Tran, Grade 12
Logan Buck, Grade 12
April McMillion, Grade 12
Kelsey Milks, Grade 12
Samantha Sobczak, Grade 11
Katie Nice, Grade 10
Joshua Duttweiler, Grade 12
Kelly O’Shea, Grade 12

GO ART! Batavia Satellite Gallery, Genesee County Senior Center, 2 Bank St., Batavia

Gallery hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

Byron-Bergen Central School

Christine Burke, Grade 9
Ramitar Burasai, Grade 12
Courtney Oderkirk, Grade 9
Amanda Kay Sands, Grade 12
Melissa Barnard, Grade 9
Katie Fonda, Grade 7
Justin Singer, Grade 7
Cassandra Hartman, Grade 7

Elba Central School

Jenna Brown, Grade 11
Sydney Gallup, Grade 11
Aryal Smith, Grade 12
Taylor Doty, Grade 11
Anna Dorman, Grade 10
Alyssa Prince, Grade 11
Madison Dentino, Grade 11
Alexis Aratari, Grade 11
 
Artists from both counties volunteered their time as judges for the student art show again this year. The local art show winners are:

Genesee County

Danielle Siebert (Batavia), 1st Place in BOTH Student Art Show and Congressional Student Art Competition for “Untitled”
Taylor Doty (Elba), 2nd Place for “Together Forever”
Sydney Gallup (Elba), 3rd Place for “Still Life”
Claudia Germuga (Batavia), Honorable Mention in BOTH Student Art Show and Congressional Student Art Competition for “The Chameleon”
Elizabeth Phelps (Byron-Bergen), Honorable Mention for “Buddha”
Sydney Gallup (Elba), Honorable Mention for “Portrait”
Katie Nice (Pembroke), Honorable Mention for “Untitled”
Caitlin Neeland (Pembroke), Honorable Mention for “Becca Reading”

Congratulations to all who participated. GO ART! exhibits are made possible, in part, with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts. For more information, contact GO ART! at 585-343-9313, [email protected] or visit www.GOart.org.

Subscribe to

Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2008-2020 The Batavian. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
 

blue button