Local Matters

Community Sponsors

4-H

August 21, 2019 - 10:20am
posted by Billie Owens in sports, news, equestrian, horseback riding, dressage, 4-H, NYS Fair.

Photo and rider information submitted by reader Nancy Ewert.

SYRACUSE -- Katherine Ewert, 13, of Batavia, and her horse Seamus won Grand Champion for the Dressage Young Rider Division for both Training and First Level on Sunday at the New York State Fair.

This was a United States Dressage Federation Schooling Show.

Katherine has been competing in dressage for three years through Genesee County 4-H, two of them at the state level. Last year, she was Reserve Grand Champion in dressage at the NYS Fair.

The middle-schooler has been riding horses since age 10.

About Dressage

The word "dressage" is French, commonly translated to mean "training." It is a highly skilled form of horseback riding performed in exhibition and competition, as well as an "art" sometimes pursued solely for the sake of mastery. In dressage, horse and rider are expected to perform from memory a series of predetermined movements.

At its best, the horse responds smoothly to a skilled rider's minimal aids. The rider is relaxed and appears effort-free while the horse willingly performs the requested movement.

Rules for it were first published in 1550 by Frederico Grisone, a thousand year after the first treatise "On Horsemanship" by Xenophone.

In modern dressage competition, successful training at the various levels is demonstrated through the performance of "tests" -- a prescribed series of movements ridden within a standard arena. Judges evaluate each movement on the basis of an objective standard appropriate to the level of the test and assign each movement a score from zero to 10.

To learn more about dressage, click here.

August 19, 2019 - 1:16pm
posted by Billie Owens in Announcements, 4-H, 2019 state fair dog show.

Photo from the 2019 State Fair Dog Show, from left: Corinne Rhoads, Essie, Eva Rhoads, Madison Harrington, Dexter. 

Submitted photo and press release:

Congratulations to the Genesee County 4-H members who participated in the 4-H Dog Show at the New York State Fair on Saturday, Aug. 17.

Representing Genesee County 4-H were: Madison Harrington and her dog Dexter; Eva Rhoads and Essie; Eva Rhoads and Avery; and Riley Smith and Cash. 

Madison and Dexter won Grand Champion Grooming and Handling A Senior. Eva and Essie won Reserve Grand Champion Grooming and Handling B Senior. 

For more information about the Genesee County 4-H Program, please contact the 4-H Office at [email protected] or (585) 343-3040, ext. 131.

July 26, 2019 - 2:37pm

Press release:

Congratulations to the Genesee County 4-H members who participated in the 4-H Livestock Shows at the 2019 Genesee County Fair.

4-H Beef Show

  • Senior Showmanship – Caleb Carlson
  • Junior Showmanship – Audrey Dorman
  • Novice Showmanship – Thomas Keele
  • Master Showman – Caleb Carlson
  • Supreme Female – Makayla Sugg
  • Reserve Supreme Female – Shianne Foss 
  • Champion Beef Steer – Autumn Mathisen
  • Reserve Champion Beef Steer – Shianne Foss
  • Champion Dairy Steer – Maggie Winspear
  • Reserve Champion Dairy Steer – Justin Deleo 

4-H Dairy Cattle Show

  • Novice Showmanship – Colton Walczak
  • Junior Showmanship – Jacob Beideck
  • Intermediate Showmanship – Maggie Winspear
  • Senior Showmanship – Amelia Brewer
  • Master Showman – Amelia Brewer
  • Champion Ayrshire – Amelia Brewer
  • Champion Grade – Annalise Sybertz
  • Champion Holstein – Bing Zuber
  • Champion Brown Swiss – Bing Zuber
  • Champion Jersey – Maggie Winspear
  • Supreme Champion – Bing Zuber
  • Reserve Supreme Champion – Bing Zuber
  • Best Bred and Owned – Jillian Brewer

4-H Dairy & Meat Goat Show

  • Novice Dairy Goat Showmanship – Levi Miller
  • Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship – Jade Winn
  • Senior Dairy Goat Showmanship – Gabe Winn
  • Master Dairy Goat Showman—Jade Winn
  • Best Udder—Gabe Winn
  • Best in Show Dairy Doe—Shane Coast
  • Novice Meat Goat Showmanship – Levi Miller
  • Junior Meat Goat Showmanship – Campbell Riley
  • Senior Meat Goat Showmanship – John Riley
  • Master Meat Goat Showman—John Riley
  • Champion Meat Goat Doe—Lily Haacke
  • Champion Boer Doe—John Riley

4-H Sheep Show

  • Senior Showmanship – Becky Kron
  • Junior Showmanship – Hunter McCabe
  • Novice Showmanship – Makayla Sugg
  • Master Showman—Becky Kron
  • Supreme Champion Ram – Becky Kron
  • Supreme Champion Ewe – Brendan Pimm
  • Champion Market Lamb – Makayla Sugg
  • Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Ben Kron

4-H Hog Show

  • Senior Showmanship – Dillon Weber
  • Junior Showmanship – Brendan Pimm
  • Novice Showmanship – Thomas Keele
  • Master Showman – Dillon Weber
  • Champion Market Hog – Makayla Sugg
  • Reserve Champion Market Hog – Thomas Keele
  • Supreme Champion Gilt – Thomas Keele
  • Reserve Supreme Gilt – Jillian Weaver

4-H Market Animal Auction Poultry Show 

  • Champion Pen of Chickens – Evan Winspear 
  • Reserve Pen of Chickens – Jillian Brewer
  • Master Showman – Teagan Mathes
  • Champion Project Pen of Chickens – Teagan Mathes
  • Reserve Project Pen of Chickens – Teagan Mathes

4-H Market Animal Auction Goat Show

  • Champion Market Goat – John Riley
  • Reserve Champion Market Goat – Riley Smith
  • Master Showman – John Riley
  • Champion Project Market Goat – Tyler Jirovec
  • Reserve Project Market Goat – Clare Mathes

4-H Market Animal Auction Lamb Show

  • Champion Market Lamb – Makayla Sugg
  • Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Madelynn Pimm
  • Master Showman – Brendan Pimm
  • Champion Project Market Lamb – Makayla Sugg
  • Reserve Project Market Lamb – Brendan Pimm

4-H Market Animal Auction Beef Show

  • Champion Beef Steer – Cole Carlson
  • Reserve Beef Steer – Caleb Carlson
  • Master Showman – Cole Carlson
  • Champion Project Beef Steer – Cole Carlson
  • Reserve Project Beef Steer – Shianne Foss

4-H Market Animal Auction Dairy Steer Show

  • Champion Dairy Steer – Bing Zuber
  • Reserve Dairy Steer – Chase Zuber
  • Master Showman – Carolyn Sybertz
  • Champion Project Dairy Steer – Bing Zuber
  • Reserve Project Dairy Steer – Chase Zuber

4-H Market Animal Auction Hog Show

  • Champion Market Hog – Becky Kron
  • Reserve Market Hog – Cody Carlson
  • Master Showman – Becky Kron
  • Champion Project Market Hog – Cody Carlson
  • Reserve Project Market Hog – Thomas Keele

For more information about the Genesee County 4-H Program, contact the 4-H Office at [email protected] or 585-343-3040, ext. 131. 

July 11, 2019 - 1:06pm
posted by Billie Owens in Genesee County Fair, Announcements, 4-H.

Press release:

2019 Genesee County Fair 4-H Schedule

Remember to visit 4-H at the fair! The Genesee County Fair will be held July 13-20 at the Genesee County Fairgrounds, 5056 E. Main Street Road, in Batavia.

For more information about the Genesee County Fair, click here

2019 Genesee County Fair 4-H Schedule

Saturday, July 13th 

4 p.m.                 4-H Poultry Show (Merton Building)

6 p.m.                 4-H Livestock Costume Contest (Main Show Ring)

Sunday, July 14th 

10 a.m.               4-H Beef Show (Main Show Ring)

4 p.m.                 4-H Rabbit Show (Merton Building)

Monday, July 15th 

9 a.m.                 4-H Market Auction Goat Show (Main Show Ring)

10 a.m.               4-H Cloverbud Poultry Show (Merton Building)

10 a.m.               4-H Dairy Cattle Fitting Clinic & Master Fitter Competition (4-H Dairy Barn)

10:30 a.m.          4-H Goat Agility Contest (Goat Barn Show Ring)

10:30 a.m.          4-H Market Auction Lamb Show (Main Show Ring)

4 p.m.                 4-H Market Auction Dairy Steer Show (Main Show Ring)

5 p.m.                 4-H Market Auction Beef Steer Show (Main Show Ring)

Tuesday, July 16th

10 a.m.               4-H Cloverbud Rabbit Show (Merton Building)

11 a.m.               4-H Dairy & Meat Goat Show (Main Show Ring)

1 p.m.                 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest (4-H Dairy Barn)

4 p.m.                 4-H Energy Bike Pedal Power Activity (Kennedy Building)

5 p.m.                 4-H Market Auction Hog Show (Main Show Ring)

7 p.m.                 Fair Barn Dance (Open Dairy Barn)

Wednesday, July 17th 

9 a.m.                 4-H Hog Show (Main Show Ring)

12 p.m.               4-H Sheep Show (Main Show Ring)

3 p.m.                 4-H Geocache Challenge (Kennedy Building)

6:30 p.m.            Fair Parade

Thursday, July 18th 

9 a.m.                 4-H Dairy Cattle Show (Main Show Ring)

9 a.m.                 4-H Horse Show – Western Division (Horse Arena)

6:45 p.m.            4-H Market Animal Auction Awards Ceremony (Main Show Ring)

7 p.m.                 4-H Market Animal Auction Sale Begins (Main Show Ring)

Friday, July 19th 

9 a.m.                 4-H Horse Show – English & Dressage Division (Horse Arena)

9 a.m.                 4-H Beef Team Fitting Competition (Main Show Ring)

12 p.m.               4-H Livestock Master Showman Contest (Main Show Ring)

1 p.m.                 4-H Dairy Club Butter Making Activity (Kennedy Building)

5:30 p.m.            4-H Tractor Driving Contest

Saturday, July 20th 

9 a.m.                 4-H Horse Show – Gymkhana Division (Horse Arena)

2 p.m.                 4-H Creative Soil Painting Activity (Kennedy Building)

4 p.m.                 4-H Market Auction Master Showman Contest (Main Show Ring)

The complete daily schedule of the Genesee County Fair is available here.

July 9, 2019 - 3:00pm
posted by Billie Owens in news, Genesee County Fair, 4-H.

Press release:

Genesee County 4-H members will showcase hundreds of projects at the Genesee County Fair July 13-20, in Batavia. More than 250 local 4-H youth will exhibit projects and participate in activities throughout the duration of the fair.

The 4-H Kennedy Building will feature hundreds of projects in areas including horticulture, fine arts, hobby crafts, sewing, food and nutrition, posters and more.

On display in the 4-H Kennedy Building and throughout the 4-H Animal Barns will be displays made by more than 20 Genesee County 4-H Clubs. Displays will proudly feature the 2019 4-H fair theme “Patriotic.” 

Highlights of the 4-H schedule include the Livestock Costume Contest on Saturday, July 13th at 6 p.m. in the main show ring. 4-H members will compete with their project animals for awards such as Most Humorous Costume, Best Craftsmanship, and Overall Champion Costume. 

The annual fair parade will begin at 6:30 p.m. on Wednesday, July 17th. 4-H Clubs will showcase the highlights of their club year by competing with parade floats. 

The Livestock Master Showman Contest will be on Friday, July 19th, at noon in the main show ring. The winners of master showmanship in dairy cattle, beef cattle, sheep, goats, hogs, poultry and rabbits will compete for the title of Overall Livestock Master Showman.

On Saturday, July 20th at 4 p.m. in the main show ring will be the Market Animal Auction Master Showman Contest. Master Showman winners of the Auction Division shows will compete for the title of Market Animal Auction Master Showman.

The Genesee County Fair will be held July 13-20 at the Genesee County Fairgrounds 5056 E. Main Street Road, in Batavia. For more information about the Genesee County Fair, click here.

July 8, 2019 - 5:28pm
posted by Billie Owens in 4-H, market animal auction, news.

Press release:

The 49th Annual Genesee County 4-H Market Animal Auction will be held Thursday, July 18, at the Genesee County Fair.

The auction will feature chickens, goats, lambs, beef steers, dairy steers and hogs raised by local 4-H members.

Registration begins at 5:30 p.m. in the 4-H Kennedy Building and the auction begins at 7 p.m. in the Main Show Ring at the fairgrounds, located at 5056 E. Main Street Road, Batavia. 

Animals will be auctioned by William Kent Inc. of Stafford. Special thanks to William Kent and family for 49 years of support of the 4-H Market Animal Auction!

For more information, please contact the Genesee County 4-H Office at 585-343-3040, ext. 131, or visit http://genesee.cce.cornell.edu/.

June 12, 2019 - 11:58am
posted by Billie Owens in 4-H, Genesee County Fair, news, volunteers, batavia.

Press release:

The Genesee County 4-H Program is seeking volunteer judges for the following events at this year’s Genesee County Fair:

  • Kennedy Building Exhibits: Judging times are Friday, July 12th, 5 to 7 p.m. and Saturday, July 13th, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Two-hour time slots are available on July 13th. Volunteer judges receive a fair parking pass and meal coupon. No experience is necessary! Exhibits may include: crafts, artwork, photography, sewing, baked goods, horticultural projects and more!
  • 4-H Livestock Costume Contest -- Saturday, July 13 at 6 p.m. 4-H’ers will be dressing their project animals up in fun costumes & accessories; help us decide who is the most creative, most humorous, has the best craftsmanship, the best team, and overall champion!

Interested in helping? Contact the 4-H Office for more details 343-3040, or email [email protected]

May 15, 2019 - 5:12pm
posted by Billie Owens in 4-H, news, Horse Communications.

Submitted photo and press release:

Congratulations to the Genesee and Monroe County 4-H Youth Team that competed in the 2019 New York State 4-H Horse Communications Event at Cornell University in Ithaca on Saturday, May 11.

4-H youth from across New York State came together to compete in the NYS 4-H Horse Communications Contest, which is an event for qualifying youth (decided at the Regional Level) to compete and show off public speaking and communication skills.

The event is centered around the horse world, encompassing a wide variety of topics. The communications program offered by 4-H is one of the most beneficial programs, allowing youth to learn and practice public speaking skills that can be used in future.

Representing Genesee and Monroe counties 4-H in the Senior Team Presentation category were, Alexandria Tarbell, of Genesee County (pictured right), and Ella Bohn, of Monroe County. Their presentation was titled "A Bit About Bits" and the girls placed third out five senior team presentations.

Cornell Cooperative Extension, Cornell University, and the NYS Horse Program are proud of all the youth who participated in this educational event. Congratulations ladies!

For more information regarding local opportunities in 4-H Youth Development call Cornell Cooperative Extension of Genesee County at 585-343-3040, ext. 101, or email [email protected]

April 3, 2019 - 3:47pm
posted by Billie Owens in 4-H, Fur and Feather Club, news, Announcements.

Press release:

Genesee County 4-H Fur and Feather Club along with Wyoming County 4-H Rabbit Ears Club are hosting a double rabbit and cavy youth show on Saturday, April 27, at the Genesee County Fairgrounds, 5056 E. Main Street Road, Batavia.

The show is open to all local youth ages 19 and younger (you don’t need to be a 4-H member). Showroom opens at 8 a.m., health checked by 9 a.m., judging promptly begins at 10 a.m.

Entry Fee is $3 per animal if postmarked by April 19; or fee is $4 day of show. Participants may enter in both shows.

For complete show rules and entry forms please visit here, or contact the Genesee County 4-H Office at 585-343-3040, ext. 101.

February 20, 2019 - 2:14pm
posted by Billie Owens in 4-H, cooking, news.

Press release:

The Genesee County 4-H Program is excited to announce a NEW 4-H Cooking Workshop Series!

The first series will be learning how to cook Breakfast Foods and will be four weeks long.

4-H Breakfast Foods Cooking Series Dates:

  • Saturday, March 2nd, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 9th, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 16th, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 23rd, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

The series is open to youth ages 9 and up. Youths need to enroll in the 4-H program to participate. All classes will be held at the Cooperative Extension building located at 420 E. Main St., Batavia, NY. 

Space is limited! To register please contact Brandie at the 4-H Office for more information. Call 585-343-3040 or email [email protected]

February 6, 2019 - 12:03pm

Notice

Please note that the 4-H ACES Club meeting scheduled for this afternoon (Wednesday, Feb. 6) has been cancelled. The meeting was scheduled from 4:30 to 6 p.m. at the Cornell Cooperative Extension office at 420 E. Main St. in Batavia.

Genesee County 4-H Office

Phone:  585-343-3040

On the Web: http://genesee.cce.cornell.edu/4-h-youth-development

December 4, 2018 - 12:20pm
posted by Billie Owens in 4-H, news, Tractor Safety, Announcements.

Press release:

The Genesee County 4-H Program will be offering a Youth Tractor Safety Program beginning in January 2019. The program is open to all youth ages 14 to 15 and covers farm safety, tractor safety, tractor operation and other related topics.  

The National Safe Tractor and Machinery Operation Program is a certification program that enables youth be certified to operate farm equipment for hire. After completing the training course, youth will need to pass a written knowledge test and driving test to receive the certification.  

The program is scheduled to run Saturdays, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m., January through March. The fee for the program is $30. Youth are also required to be current enrolled 4-H members.

Instruction takes place at various farm machinery dealerships countywide.

To request a registration packet or more information, please call the Genesee County 4-H Office at 585-343-3040, ext. 101, or visit the website here.

November 21, 2018 - 2:10pm
posted by Billie Owens in news, Announcements, 4-H, byron, batavia.
Submitted photo: New Clever Clovers 4-H Club – Byron.

 

Press release:

The Genesee County 4-H Program is looking to grow more local clubs. Want to start your own local 4-H club but don’t know where to start? You can start a 4-H Club in five easy steps!

  1. Complete the 4-H Volunteer Application Packet
  2. Attend an orientation meeting with 4-H Staff
  3. Enroll five youth members in your club (ages 5 to 18)
  4. Have members choose a club name
  5. Plan a club meeting schedule with parents and youth

The meeting times, locations, and topics are up to the club leader(s). If you are interested in becoming a leader and forming a new club, please contact Brandie or Jessica at the 4-H Office for more information. Call 585-343-3040 or email [email protected]

September 7, 2018 - 3:11pm
posted by Billie Owens in 4-H, Swine Youth, state fair, news.

Photo, from left: Melissa Keller, Chase Zuber and Ben Kron.

Submitted photos and press release:

Members of the Genesee County 4-H Swine Club competed in the Youth Swine Competitions at the 2018 New York State Fair.

Melissa Keller, Ben Kron, and Chase Zuber each exhibited Market Hogs and Breeding Hogs in the 4-H/youth swine competitions.

In addition to competing with their hogs, youth members were also able to participate in many other knowledge contests and public presentations.

Each contest awards points to the youth’s overall score, those points were then used to award Empire Youth Swine Scholarships.

The scholarships were presented by the New York Pork Producers.

The following Genesee County youth participated in the contest: Cheyanne Isaman, Melissa Keller, Ben Kron, and Chase Zuber.

Genesee County’s own senior 4-H member, Melissa Keller capped off her 11 year 4-H career by winning Grand Champion -- Empire Youth Swine Scholarship Winner.

There were 40 youth from across New York competing in the contest and Genesee County 4-H Swine members won several top-five placings in the different contest areas. 

Senior Project Records:

  • Melissa Keller -- 1st
  • Ben Kron – 3rd

Senior Interviews:

  • Melissa Keller -- 1st

Knowledge Swine Review/ Quiz:

  • Senior Division -- Melissa Keller -- 1st
  • Junior Divisions -- Cheyanne Isaman -- 3rd

Public Presentations:

  • Senior Division -- Melissa Keller -- 1st
  • Junior Division -- Chase Zuber -- 5th

Senior Swine Judging:

  • Senior Division -- Melissa Keller -- 1st
  • Junior Division -- Chase Zuber -- 3rd

Senior Skillathon:

  • Melissa Keller -- 2nd  

Educational Poster:

  • Senior Division- Melissa Keller -- 1st
  • Junior Division- Chase Zuber -- 5th

Top 10 in Each Division:

  • Division A:  Melissa Keller – 1st, Grand Champion
  • Division B:  Cheyanne Isaman -- 6th place

Congratulations Genesee County 4-H Swine Club Members on Doing your Best at the 2018 New York State Fair!  To learn more about Genesee County 4-H visit: http://genesee.cce.cornell.edu/

August 31, 2018 - 2:48pm

Photo: Emily Mikel and her cow, Bingo, received the award for 2018 4-H Holstein Master Showman at the New York State Fair in Syracuse.

Submitted photo and press release:

Genesee County 4-H’er Emily Mikel, of Pavilion, finished her 4-H career with top honors at the Great New York State Fair in Syracuse.

This year marks Emily Mikel’s 11th and final year in the Genesee County 4-H program.

Emily has been active in both the 4-H Dairy Club and 4-H Swine Club. She has shown great leadership and passion for both 4-H and the dairy industry. Her honors also include being named Genesee County Dairy Queen in 2015.

She is a prime example of the leaders that the 4-H program annually graduates.

In her final season of 4-H, Emily exhibited her quality Holsteins at the 2018 New York State Fair. She won many awards with her animals including Grand Champion.

Emily competed against more than 40 4-H’ers from across the state for title of 2018 4-H Holstein Master Showman. After facing tough competition, Emily and her cow, Mikelholm Dempsy Bingo,won it all.

Congratulations to Emily as the 2018 4-H Holstein Master Showman at the New York State Fair.

To learn more about Genesee County 4-H visit: http://genesee.cce.cornell.edu/

August 27, 2018 - 3:47pm
posted by Billie Owens in 4-H, dairy farming, agriculture, NYS Fair.

Photo, from left: Mason Werth, Mary Sweeney, Addison Norton, Caroline Luft, Georgia Luft, Chloe Lamb, Amelia Brewer, Bing Zuber, Carolyn Sybertz, Justin Deleo, Jillian Brewer, Otto Uberty and Maggie Winspear.

Submitted photo and press release:

The Genesee County 4-H Dairy Club competed in two 4-H contests at the New York State Fair. After two days of contests that included more than 200 4-Her’s from across New York State, the results for Genesee County participants are as follows.

New York 4-H Dairy Challenge Contest

Genesee Novice Team: 5th place

  • Team Members: Otto Uberty and Justin Deleo

Genesee Junior Team: 5th Place

  • Team Members: Amelia Brewer, Jillian Brewer, Maggie Winspear, and Renee Uberty     

New York 4-H Dairy Judging Contest

Genesee Novice Team: 2nd Place

  • Team Members: Caroline Luft 5th, Justin Deleo 9th, Otto Uberty 13th, Chloe Lamb 14th

Genesee Junior Team A: 10th Place

  • Team Members: Amelia Brewer 10th, Addison Norton 30th, Carolyn Sybertz 32nd, Bing Zuber 40th

Genesee Junior Team B: 5th Place

  • Team Members: Jillian Brewer 11th, Maggie Winspear 14th,  Mason Werth 34th, Georgia Luft 43rd

Congratulations to all of the 4-H’ers who competed! To learn more about 4-H in Genesee County contact the Cornell Cooperative Extension at 343-3040, ext. 101, or visit our website: http://genesee.cce.cornell.edu/

July 31, 2018 - 5:19pm

Press release:

The Genesee County 4-H Office would like to congratulate all of the 4-H members who exhibited animals at the 2018 Genesee County Fair.

Special thanks to our club leaders, volunteers, family members and friends who volunteered their time; the 4-H program would not be possible without your help!

Below are some highlights from the 2018 Genesee County Fair Livestock Shows.

4-H Beef Cattle Show

Novice Showmanship – Audrey Dorman

Junior Showmanship – Cody Carlson

Senior Showmanship – Caleb Carlson 

Master Showman – Caleb Carlson

Supreme Champion Female – Shianne Foss

Grand Champion Beef Steer – Shianne Foss

Grand Champion Dairy Steer – Cody Ehrmentraut

4-H Dairy Cattle Show

Novice Showmanship – Chloe Lamb

Junior Showmanship – Mason Werth

Intermediate Showmanship – Georgia Luft

Senior Showmanship – Mary Sweeney 

Master Showman – Mary Sweeney

Reserve Master Showman – Emily Mikel

Master Fitter – Emily Mikel

Reserve Master Fitter – Amelia Brewer

Grand Champion Ayrshire – Justin Deleo

Grand Champion Lineback – Jillian Brewer

Grand Champion Guernsey – Colton Slattery

Grand Champion Holstein – Emily Mikel

Grand Champion Brown Swiss – Emily Mikel

Grand Champion Jersey – Caroline Luft

Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn – Mary Sweeney

Supreme Champion – Mary Sweeney

Reserve Supreme Champion – Emily Mikel

4-H Dairy Goat Show

Novice Showmanship – Gabe Winn

Junior Showmanship – Jade Winn

Senior Showmanship – Melissa Keller

Master Showman – Melissa Keller

Best in Show Doe – Melissa Keller

4-H Meat Goat Show

Novice Showmanship – Brooke Frega

Junior Showmanship – John Riley

Senior Showmanship – Melissa Keller

Master Showman – John Riley

Best in Show Doe – John Riley

4-H Sheep Show

Junior Showmanship – Brendan Pimm

Senior Showmanship – Becky Kron

Master Showman – Maisy Ross

Reserve Master Showman – Ashley Ehrmentraut

Champion Halter Showman – Mya Grant

Supreme Champion Ram – Becky Kron

Supreme Champion Ewe – Brendan Pimm

Champion Market Lamb – Becky Kron

4-H Hog Show

Novice Showmanship – Brendan Pimm

Junior Showmanship – Cody Carlson

Senior Showmanship – Melissa Keller

Master Showman – Melissa Keller

Supreme Gilt – Melissa Keller

Champion Market Hog – Alianna Baris

4-H Market Animal Auction Goat Show

Junior Showmanship – Lily Haacke

Senior Showmanship – Melissa Keller

Master Showman – Melissa Keller

Grand Champion Market Goat – Melissa Keller

Reserve Champion Market Goat – Tyler Jirovec

4-H Market Animal Auction Hog Show

Junior Showmanship – Brendan Pimm

Senior Showmanship – Ben Kron

Master Showman – Ben Kron

Grand Champion Market Hog – Melissa Keller

Reserve Champion Market Hog – Camden Baris

4-H Market Animal Auction Dairy Steer Show

Senior Showmanship – Carolyn Sybertz

Master Showman – Carolyn Sybertz

Grand Champion Dairy Steer – Carolyn Sybertz

Reserve Champion Dairy Steer – Cody Ehrmentraut

4-H Market Animal Auction Beef Steer Show

Junior Showmanship – Kaidan Hofheins

Senior Showmanship – Becky Kron

Master Showman – Becky Kron

Grand Champion Beef Steer – Caleb Carlson

Reserve Champion Beef Steer – Cole Carlson

4-H Market Animal Auction Lamb Show

Junior Showmanship – Brendan Pimm

Senior Showmanship – Becky Kron

Master Showman – Brendan Pimm

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Becky Kron

Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Melissa Keller

4-H Market Animal Auction Poultry Show

Junior Showmanship – Georgia Luft

Senior Showmanship – Clare Mathes

Master Showman – Clare Mathes

Grand Champion Pen of Market Chickens – Jillian Brewer

Reserve Champion Pen of Market Chickens – Jillian Brewer

4-H Market Animal Master Showmanship Contest

Overall Master Showman – Shianne Foss

July 22, 2018 - 4:55pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in 4-H, agriculture, news, fair.

4hmastershow2018.jpg

Shianne Foss, of Alden, won the 4-H Club's annual Overall Master Showman competition at the Genesee County Fair on Saturday.

The competition is among the six members who won their respective showmanship awards for their animals but in the master showman contest they must demonstrate their ability at handling four different animals -- in this case, goats, lambs, chickens, and beef steer -- as well as their knowledge of those animals.

Pictured with Foss are judge Kirby Dygert and the 2017 winner Ben Kron.

4hmastershow2018-2.jpg

4hmastershow2018-3.jpg

4hmastershow2018-4.jpg

4hmastershow2018-5.jpg

July 20, 2018 - 6:03pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in 4-H, animals, agriculture, news, Livestock Auction.

4hauctionjuly2018.jpg

Corinne Rhoads was a big hit with the crowd when it came time to auction off the chickens she had raised during the annual 4-H Club Livestock Auction at the Genesee County Fair.  Bidders purchased 112 animals during the charity auction, usually at prices well above market value, which included not just chickens, but goats, lambs, beef steers, dairy steers, and hogs.

William Kent Inc. conducted the auction.

4hauctionjuly2018-2.jpg

4hauctionjuly2018-3.jpg

4hauctionjuly2018-4.jpg

Clare Mathers

4hauctionjuly2018-5.jpg

Madelynn Pimm

4hauctionjuly2018-6.jpg

4hauctionjuly2018-7.jpg

Mya Grant

4hauctionjuly2018-8.jpg

Hunter McCabe

4hauctionjuly2018-9.jpg

Pete Broughton making a bid.

4hauctionjuly2018-11.jpg

Bob Bowen, Circle B Winery, holds up his bidder number so the auctioneer can record his winning bid on an animal.

4hauctionjuly2018-12.jpg

Audre Dorman

4hauctionjuly2018-13.jpg

July 19, 2018 - 3:57pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in 4-h swine club, 4-H, news, agriculture, fair.

dsc_6556swineshow.jpg

Wednesday evening the 4-H Swine Club held its annual competition at the Genesee County Fair, with members judged on their showmanship and the quality of their swine.

These pictures are from the showmanship contest, where members are judged on their ability to herd their hogs.

The awards went to: 

Senior Swine Showmanship

  • 1st place -- Mellisa Keller
  • 2nd place -- Ben Kron
  • 3rd place -- Becky Kron

Junior Swine Showmanship

  • 1st place -- Cody Carlson
  • 2nd place -- Hudson Weber

Novice Swine Showmanship

  • 1st place -- Brendan Pimm
  • 2nd place -- Chase Zuber

Melissa Keller won the Master Showman award.

Tonight is the annual 4-H meat auction. This evening, the Original Red Osier Landmark Restaurant's food trailer will be offering a pulled-pork dinner for $12, with 20 percent of all sales going to the 4-H Swine Club's scholarship award. It is given to a member who has shown sportsmanship and leadership during fair week.

Click here for a schedule of fair events.

hogsfairjuly2018-2.jpg

Melissa Keller and Ben Kron competing for master showman by demonstrating for a judge their ability to herd their swine though a figure eight around a pair of chairs.

hogsfairjuly2018-3.jpg

hogsfairjuly2018-4.jpg

hogsfairjuly2018-5.jpg

hogsfairjuly2018-6.jpg

hogsfairjuly2018-7.jpg

hogsfairjuly2018-8.jpg 

Subscribe to

Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Copyright © 2008-2019 The Batavian. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
 

blue button