Local Matters

Recent comments

Community Sponsors

gymnastics

October 30, 2022 - 3:45pm
posted by Press Release in Sports, gymnastics.

20221029_140448.jpg

Press release:

Team Results: 1. Rush-Henrietta: 125.25, 2. Genesee: 119.375, 3. HFL: 51.05, 4. Victor: 34.75

  • All Around: 1. Sophia Damico (Victor): 34.75, 4. Roan Finn (Genesee): 30.60,  6. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 29.775, 7. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 28.95, 8. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 27.3, 10. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 26.00
  • Vault: 1. Sophia Damico (Victor): 8.825, 2. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 8.225, 5. Roan Finn (Genesee): 8.0,  6. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.9, 11. Lei St.Clair (Genesee): 7.35, 12. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.15, 13. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 6.75
  • Uneven Bars: 1. Sophia Damico (Victor): 8.05, 7. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 6.8, 8. Roan Finn (Genesee): 6.7, 9. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 6.4, 10. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.25, 14. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 5.7, 15. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 5.55 
  • Balance Beam: 1. Sophia Damico (Victor): 8.675, 3. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.9, 6. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.55, 8. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.4, 9. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 7.3, 12. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.0, 13. Nee'Kay Smith (Genesee): 6.9,  15. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 6.25
  • Floor Exercise: 1.Sophia Damico (Victor): 8.9, 4. Roan Finn (Genesee): 8.35, 6. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 8.1, 7. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 7.85, 11. Haylie Leitten & Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 7.3, 15.  12. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.9, 16. Sam Copani (Genesee): 5.8

The Genesee Varsity team had their best team score of the season, 119.375!  Coach Stephani Hamilton is super proud of all of her gymnasts and so very happy that they have all achieved personal bests at each meet this season.  Seniors Haylie Leitten, Gianna Trigilio, Emily Salmonds & Hannah Spencer were recognized and celebrated for their many years on the gymnastics team!  Sectionals are Saturday, November 5th at the Rush-Henrietta Rec Center at 3 p.m. 

October 16, 2022 - 9:34pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in gymnastics, Sports, byron.

img_3568gymnastics_1.jpg

Genesee Gymnastics finished third on Friday at MCA Gymnastics competition in Byron.

Results and photo submitted by Stephani Hamilton.

Team Results: 1. Gates-Chili/Brighton: 122.5, 2. Genesee: 113.55, 3. Corning: 106.9

All Around: 1. Anna Pecor (Gates-Chili/Brighton): 34.4, 3. Roan Finn (Genesee): 30.05,  6. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 29.45, 9. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 26.95, 10. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 26.9, 12. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 25.4

Vault: 1. Anna Zahradka (Corning): 8.2, 3. Roan Finn (Genesee): 8.0,  4. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 7.8, 5. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.75, 11. Nee'Kay Smith (Genesee): 7.25, 14. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.05, 16. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 6.65

Uneven Bars: 1. Anna Pecor (Gates-Chili/Brighton): 8.65, 5. Roan Finn (Genesee): 6.2, 7. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 6.0, 8. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 5.9, 11. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 5.35, 12. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 5.25, 16. Samantha Copani (Genesee): 3.75

Balance Beam: 1. Anna Zahradka (Corning): 9.0, 4. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 8.1, 6. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.9, 10. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.8, 11. Nee'Kay Smith & Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 6.7, 14. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 6.45

Floor Exercise: 1. Anna Zahradka (Corning): 9.0, 5. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.95, 7. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.6, 10. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.2, 11. Hannah Spencer & Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 7.05, 16. Samantha Copani (Genesee): 5.4

"The Genesee Varsity team may not have won the meet but they did have their best team score," Hamilton said.  "Each one of the gymnasts had at least one personal best.  I am super proud of their efforts." 

Their next meet is Saturday, Oct. 22 at MCA Gymnastics at 3 p.m. 

October 9, 2022 - 1:32pm
posted by Press Release in Sports, gymnastics.

20221008_201345.jpg

Press release:

Here are the results from today's meet at Monroe County Athletics Gymnastics in Byron:

Team Results: 1. Pittsford: 133.85, 2. Fairport: 119.05, 3. Genesee: 111.375

All Around: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 36.050, 6. Roan Finn (Genesee): 30.0,  7. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 27.45, 8. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 24.0

Vault: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 9.2, 8. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.75, 10. Roan Finn & Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 7.7, 16. Nee'Kay Smith (Genesee): 7.2, 17. Lei St.Clair (Genesee): 7.1, 18. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 5.75

Uneven Bars: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 8.95, 7. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 6.25, 11. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 5.95, 12. Roan Finn (Genesee): 5.9, 14. Gianna Trigilio & Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 5.6, 17. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 5.2

Balance Beam: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 8.65, 3. Roan Finn (Genesee): 8.15, 9. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.35, 13. Nee'Kay Smith (Genesee): 6.225, 15. Gianna Trigilio  (Genesee): 6.15,  17. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 6.0, 18. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 5.6

Floor Exercise: 1. Katie Kull (Pittsford): 9.3, 8. Roan Finn (Genesee): 8.25, 10. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.75, 13. Hannah Spencer (Genesee): 6.95, 16. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.5, 17. Lei St.Clair (Genesee): 6.15, 18. Samantha Copani (Genesee): 5.7

Even though the Genesee Varsity Gymnastics team placed 3rd at the meet, there were many personal bests! The girls will continue to work hard to achieve personal and team goals. Their next meet is Friday, October 14 at MCA Gymnastics at 6 p.m. 

October 1, 2022 - 3:27pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in Sports, gymnastics.

20220930_202444.jpg

The Genesee gymnastic team placed fourth in its meet at Bright Raven in Victor on Friday.

Final team results: 

  • Pittsford: 132.325, 
  • Gates-Brighton: 118.025
  • Rush-Henrietta: 116.55
  • Genesee: 109.725
  • HFL: 49.175
  • Victor: 33.3

Individual results:

  • All Around: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 36.625,  10. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 29.125, 11. Roan Finn (Genesee): 28.75
  • Vault: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 8.85, 12. Roan Finn & Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 7.35, 16. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.225
  • Uneven Bars: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 9.25, 14. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 6.4, 15. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 6.3, 16. Roan Finn (Genesee): 6.25, 17. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 5.95
  • Balance Beam: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 9.2, 8. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.8, 14. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.25,  16. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.1
  • Floor Exercise: 1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 9.325, 12. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.9, 14. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.8

"Even though the Genesee Varsity Gymnastics team placed 4th at the meet there were many personal bests to be happy about," said Head Coach Stephani Hamilton. "The girls will continue to work hard to achieve personal and team goals."

Their next meet is Saturday, Oct. 8 at MCA Gymnastics at 6 p.m. 

Photo and information submitted by Stephani Hamilton.

September 25, 2022 - 4:05pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in gymnastics, Sports.

img_3568.jpg

Genesee came in third in a Monroe County Athletics Gymnastics competition in Byron on Saturday.

The teams placed:

  • Fairport: 119.9
  • Gates-Brighton: 113.175
  • Genesee: 110. 025
  • Corning: 109.125

Individual results:

  • All Around: 1. Sarah Lago (Fairport): 31.35, 3. Roan Finn (Genesee): 28.775, 6. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 28.4, 9. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 27.2
  • Vault: 1. Sarah Lago (Fairport): 8.1, 2. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.725, 6. Mikayla Yohon (Genesee): 7.45, 8. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.275
  • Uneven Bars: 1. Maryclaire Wirth (Fairport): 7.1, 7. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 6.5, 9. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 6.475
  • Balance Beam: 1. Sophie Hain (Fairport): 8.725, 6. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.75
  • Floor Exercise: 1. Sarah Lago (Fairport): 8.6, 5. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.625

Genesee Coach Stephani Hamilton said, "The girls placed third out of four teams today and I am proud of them.  Each girl has increased her skill level on each event so far this season.  They will continue to strive for their goals." 

Genesee's next meet is Friday, Sept. 30 at 7 p.m. at Bright Raven in Victor.

Submitted information and photo.

October 31, 2021 - 1:12pm
posted by Press Release in Sports, gymnastics.

Press release:

Team results:
1. Pittsford: 135.25, 2. Fairport: 121.8, 3. Genesee: 120.1
 
All Around results:
1. Katie Kull (Pittsford): 33.45, 4. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 31.25, 6. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 30.4, 7. Roan Finn (Genesee): 28.85, 8. Kori Radley (Genesee): 27.7,  9. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 27.0
 
Vault results:
1. Piper Burdik (Pittsford): 8.95, 4. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 8.3 9. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.9, 10. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.85, 12. Kori Radley (Genesee): 7.7, 13. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.45, 15. Aleisha St. Clair (Genesee): 7.25
 
Uneven Bar results:
1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 9.25, 5. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 6.5, 7. Emily Salmonds & Roan Finn (Genesee): 6.2, 8. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.1, 12. Kendall Chase (Genesee): 5.2, 13. Kori Radley (Genesee): 4.45
 
Balance Beam results:
1.Carli Liberman (Pittsford): 8.6, 5. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 8.15, 7. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.85, 9. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.5, 13Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.15, 14Kori Radley (Genesee): 6.9, 17. Aleisha St Clair (Genesee): 6.35
 
Floor Exercise results:
1. Emily DiCesare (Pittsford): 9.3, 5. Kori Radley (Genesee): 8.65, 6. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 8.6, 10. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 8.15, 14. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.3, 15. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.3, 16. Aleisha St. Clair (Genesee): 6.0
 
Next meet: 
Sectionals: Saturday, November 6, 2021 - 11:00am at Henrietta Rec Center 
October 17, 2021 - 10:25am
posted by Howard B. Owens in gymnastics, Sports.

Press release:

Team results:
1. Genesee: 116.9, 2. Corning: 115.55, 3. Penfield-Webster: 115.5
 
All Around results:
1. Anna Zahradka (Corning): 31.9, 3. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 29.95, 4. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 29.65, 8. Roan Finn (Genesee): 27.8, 10. Kori Radley (Genesee): 27.05, 13. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 26.3
 
Vault results:
1.Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 8.3, 5. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.8, 9. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.6, 11. Kori Radley (Genesee): 7.25, 13. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.0
 
Uneven Bar results:
1. Anna Zahradka (Corning): 6.6, 3. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 6.1,  5. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 6.0, 6. Roan Finn (Genesee): 5.8, 10. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 5.45, 14. Kori Radley (Genesee): 4.2, 15. Aleisha St Clair (Genesee): 4.0
 
Balance Beam results:
1. Anna Zahradka (Corning): 8.3, 2. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.9,  3. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.8, 5. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.5, 7Kori Radley (Genesee): 7.1,  11. Roan Finn (Genesee): 6.3, 12. Aleisha St Clair (Genesee): 6.25
 
Floor Exercise results:
1. Anna Zahradka (Corning) & Audrey Stout (Penfield-Webster): 8.8, 2. Kori Radley (Genesee): 8.5,  3. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 8.05, 4. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.9, 5. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.85, 12. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.35,  14. Aleisha St. Clair (Genesee): 5.1
 
Next meet: 
Friday, October 22, 2021 - 6pm at MCA Gymnastics against:

Pittsford & Corning.

October 10, 2021 - 10:53am
posted by Press Release in Sports, gymnastics.

img_2787.png

Press release:
 
Team results:
1. Pittsford: 134.775, 2. Fairport:125.85, 3. Genesee: 113.6, 4. Corning: 111.75
 
All Around results:
1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 35.5, 7. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 29.6,  9. Kori Radley (Genesee): 27.9, 10th. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 27.8, 12. Roan Finn (Genesee): 27.2, 13. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 25.35
 
Vault results:
1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 9.35, 6. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 8.15, 8. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.85, 9. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.8, 11. Kori Radley (Genesee): 7.7, 14. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.2
 
Uneven Bar results:
1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 8.8, 9. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 6.1, 11. Roan Finn (Genesee): 5.8, 12. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 5.4, 13. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 5.2, 16. Kori Radley (Genesee): 4.5
 
Balance Beam results:
1. Katie Kull (Pittsford) & Elise Westrich (Fairport): 8.4, 2. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 8.3, 9.  Kori Radley (Genesee): 7.3, 11. Emily Salmonds & Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.6, 14. Roan Finn (Genesee): 6.2
 
Floor Exercise results:
1. Katie Kull (Pittsford): 9.325, 9. Kori Radley (Genesee): 8.4,  11. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 8.0, 15. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.35, 17. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.05, 19. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.35,  20. Aleisha St. Clair (Genesee): 5.1
 
Next meet: 
Friday, October 15, 2021 - 6pm at MCA Gymnastics against:
Penfield-Webster & Corning.
 
Picture from left to right (Picture by Kati Finn):
Aleisha St. Clair, Kendall Chase, Emily Salmonds, Kori Radley, Gianna Trigilio, Haylie Leitten, Roan Finn, Kenedi Smith, Mikayla Yohon
October 2, 2021 - 9:26am
posted by Press Release in Sports, gymnastics.

20211001_200024.jpg

Press release:

Section V Varsity Gymnastics - Meet at Henrietta Rec Center

 
Team results:
1. Pittsford: 131.65, 2. Corning: 116.825, 3. Rush-Henrietta: 116.55, 4. Genesee: 112.4
 
All Around results:
1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 35.15, 7. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 29.5, 10th. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 27.5, 13. Roan Finn (Genesee): 26.5, 14. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 25.2
 
Vault results:
1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 8.9, 5. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.85, 10. Roan Finn (Genesee): 7.6, 15. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.35, 16. Kori Radley (Genesee): 7.2, 18. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.9
 
Uneven Bar results:
1. Elizabeth Power (Pittsford): 8.35, 8. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 6.55, 10. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 6.35, 12. Roan Finn (Genesee): 5.85, 13. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 5.8
 
Balance Beam results:
1. Katie Kull (Pittsford): 9.05, 8. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.25, 10. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 7.1, 11.  Kori Radley (Genesee): 7.0, 12. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 6.95, 14. Roan Finn (Genesee): 6.75
 
Floor Exercise results:
1. Elizabeth Power & Katie Kull (Pittsford): 9.15, 6. Kori Radley (Genesee): 8.0, 8. Haylie Leitten (Genesee): 7.85, 13. Emily Salmonds (Genesee): 7.4, 18. Roan Finn (Genesee): 6.3, 20. Gianna Trigilio (Genesee): 4.85  21. Aleisha St. Clair (Genesee): 4.75
 
Next meet: 
Saturday, October 9, 2021 - 3:30pm at Rush-Henrietta Rec Center against:

Fairport, Pittsford & Corning.

 
Picture
Front Row: Kori Radley and Gianna Trigilio 
Back row: Emily Salmonds,  Kendall Chase,  Haylie Leitten and Roan Finn 
January 11, 2019 - 3:59pm

Submitted photos and press release:

The Byron-Bergen Senior High School proudly announces that every fall varsity Byron-Bergen sport team achieved the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) Scholar-Athlete Team award.

The fall sports teams are cheerleading, boys cross-country, girls cross-country, football, gymnastics, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball.

“Here at Byron-Bergen we are always proud of our student athletes and their accomplishments,” said Byron-Bergen Athletic Director Rich Hannan. “This fall we are especially proud that all of our fall teams made the NYS Scholar-Athlete Team award.

"As Athletic Director, I am extremely blessed to work with such great student athletes and coaches. This particular recognition is a great testament to the student athletes and what it takes to perform at a high level. In and out of the classroom, our kids are getting it done!”

The Scholar-Athlete program recognizes athletes for their academic success. NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team awards go to teams whose average GPA of 75 percent of the athletic team equals 90 or above.

Scholar-Athlete Team award recipients, with Byron-Bergen HS students named below photos:

Cheerleading (a multi-school team)

  • Sarah Sue Streeter

Cross-country -- Boys

  • Joshua Fleming
  • Zachary Hannan
  • Travis Lambert
  • Colby Leggo
  • John Mercovich
  • Caleb Sharpe
  • Corden Zimmerman

Cross-country -- Girls

  • Rachel Best
  • Camryn Brookhart
  • Dayanara Caballero
  • Siomara Caballero
  • Emma Goodman
  • Sara Goodman
  • Annaliese Hersom
  • Cambria Kinkelaar
  • Alaura Rehwaldt
  • Grace Shepard
  • Emma Smith

Football (a multi-school team)

  • Alexander Dean
  • Anthony DiQuattro
  • Andrew Parnapy

Gymnastics (a multi-school team)

  • Victoria Rogoyski
  • Emily Salmonds

Soccer – Boys

  • Nicholas Baubie
  • Ryan Cooper
  • Adam Drake
  • Kyle Foeller
  • Rick Hubbard
  • William Johnson
  • Hunter Leach
  • Sabastian Pawlukewicz
  • Wade Thompson
  • Nathan Zwerka

Soccer -- Girls

  • Julianna Amesbury
  • Lydia Campbell
  • Zoey Chambry
  • Elizabeth Donnelly
  • Veronica Duell
  • Kelsey Fuller
  • Eden Goff
  • Hope Hersom
  • Melissa MacCowan
  • Jillian Menzie
  • Chloe Shuskey

Volleyball -- Girls

  • Justine Bloom
  • Hannah Catalino
  • Madison Farnsworth
  • Sara Fraser
  • Amaya Gunther
  • Janae Meister
  • Alexandra Vurraro
  • Annabella Vurraro
January 12, 2016 - 3:36pm
posted by Billie Owens in gymnastics, Sports, Le Roy, batavia, byron, pembroke, Oakfield.

Submitted photo and press release:

The MCA Gymnastics competitive team, the Brockport Junior Eagles, competed at the 21st Annual Winter Graffiti Meet in Niagara Falls on Jan. 9th and 10th. There were 325 gymnasts that competed at this meet and many were from Genesee County. This was the third meet of the season and the girls are off to a great start.

The Level 3 gymnasts placed 2nd as a team and had several top finishers. In the child age 9 division, Genna Klein, of Oakfield, placed 6th on Vault, 1st on bars with a 9.25, 2nd on beam with a 9.025, 2nd on floor with a 9.475 and 1st all around with a 36.85.

In the level 3 senior division, Haylie Leitten, of Alexander, placed 3rd on vault with a 9.25, 2nd on bars with a 9.20, 1st on beam with a 9.425, 1st on floor with a 9.8 and 1st all around with a 37.675. Anna Logsdon, of Le Roy, placed 2nd on vault with a 9.4, 1st on bars with a 9.375, 7th on beam, 7th on floor, and 3rd all around with 36.625. Robin Scroger, of Batavia, placed 6th on vault, 7th on bars, 3rd on beam with a 9.0, 3rd on floor with a 9.45 and 4th all around with a 36.175. Abrianna Gabriel, of Batavia, placed 9th on vault, 5th on bars, 6th on beam, 5th on floor and 6th all around with a 35.825. Elizabeth Sorensen, of Le Roy, placed 4th on beam, 8th on floor and 7th all around with a 35.425.

The Level 4 gymnasts placed 2nd as a team and also had several top finishers. In the child ages 6-9 division, Victoria Rogoyski, of Churchville, placed 5th on vault, 6th on bars, 9th on beam, 9th on floor and 8th all around with a 33.55.

In the Level 4 child age 10 division, Kassidy Tully, of Brockport, placed 4th on vault, 1st on bars with a 9.425, 3rd on beam with a 9.225, 1st on floor with a 9.45 and 1st all around with a 36.55. Sydney Konieczny, of Batavia, placed 9th on vault, 3rd on bars with 8.4, 5th on beam, 4th on floor and 5th all around with a 34.45.

In the level 4 Junior/Senior 11 and up age division Alexis Potter, of Brockport, placed 8th on vault, 4th on bars, 4th on beam, 1st on floor with a 9.2 and 3rd all around with a 35.55. Cameron Parker, of Pembroke, placed 15th all around.

Level 6 gymnasts Carli Kirkwood, of Byron, placed 10th on bars and Autumn Mathisen, of Byron, placed 9th on beam. Level 7 gymnast Sara Cottone, of Le Roy, placed 6th on vault, 2nd on bars with a 9.075, 10th on beam, 8th on floor and 8th all around with 35.725.

Subscribe to The Batavian - Local Matters

Copyright © 2008-2022 The Batavian. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
 

blue button

News Break