Local Matters

Recent comments

Community Sponsors

basketball

March 2, 2022 - 11:54pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in batavia, Batavia HS, sports, basketball.

tfs-basketballbanner22.jpg

dsc_5649bhs.jpg

The Batavia Blue Devils' post-season surge came to an end Wednesday night with a 55-46 loss to Palmyra-Macedon.

Batavia (9-14) entered sectionals an underdog as the #8 seed in Class B1 but kept their season alive with wins over Livonia (the #9 seed) and #1 seeded Northstar.

On Wednesday, Javin McFollins, Mikey McKenzie, and Tanner Mountain each scored nine points, and Cam McClinic scored eight.

Photos by Erin Staley.

dsc_5515bhs.jpg

dsc_5612bhs.jpg

dsc_5587bhs.jpg

dsc_5579bhs.jpg

dsc_5555bhs.jpg

dsc_5540bhs.jpg

March 1, 2022 - 1:10pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in oakfield-alabama, sports, basketball.

oasemis2022-11_websize.jpg

Oakfield-Alabama turned on the jets in their Class C2 sectional semifinal, running away from cross-county rival Pembroke for a 61-31 victory.

For the Hornets:

  • Gaige Armbrewster, 18 points, five rebounds, eight assists
  • Kam Cusmano, 12 points, four rebounds, three assists
  • Kaden Cusmano, 11 points 10 rebounds, four assists, three blocks
  • Kyle Porter, eight points
  • Jordan Schlagenhauf, seven points

For the Dragons, Tyson Totten scored six points and Cayden Pfalzer scored five.

The Hornets are now 21-1 on the season.

"Getting to this point in the season is something special," said O-A Head Coach Ryan Stehlar. "You have to make the most of your opportunities and I felt we did that tonight against a very good team.  Coach (Matt) Shay is a great coach and prepares his teams so well.  We had to be locked in defensively from the start.  The boys made that their main priority.  I loved the energy they brought and the focus they had on both ends of the floor.  The crowd and support at GCC was fantastic and made for an exciting game.  I can't thank our fans and community enough for their constant support.  We are going to enjoy this game tonight but will need to get back to work tomorrow for the next step."

The next step is against Lyons (21-1) at 7 p.m., Friday, at Victor HS.

Photos by Karly Smith.  For more, click here.

oasemis2022-48_websize.jpg

oasemis2022-21_websize.jpg

oasemis2022-13_websize.jpg

oasemis2022-10_websize.jpg

March 1, 2022 - 11:29am
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, Notre Dame.
Video Sponsor

Notre Dame forced 34 turnovers, often snatching the ball from opponent's hands mid-dribble and covering the steal into a score, leading to 72-39 win over Romulus in the Class D2 bracket.

The win sets up a dream match-up for local basketball fans with a rivalry match for the D2 boys' championship on Friday against the Elba Lancers.

"Our defense carried us tonight," said Head Coach Mike Rapone. "Offensively we missed a lot of the shots that we normally make and we didn't do well at the free-throw line either but our defense was excellent we carried us all night long got us a lot of easy shots in transition and the kids played hard and they've done it all year. They battled. They weren't having the best shooting night but they worked their way through it and I'm just proud of the approach that we had."

Colin McCulley, who recently returned to the lineup from an ACL injury, led the team with 23 points. Jimmy Fanara scored 16, Cody Henry, 10, and Jordan Welker, seven.

Saturday's championship match with Elba is at 11 a.m. at Letchworth.

 

March 1, 2022 - 10:47am
posted by Steve Ognibene in Notre Dame, basketball, sports.

a76y0881.jpg

In a close matchup two girls' semifinalist teams, #2 Notre-Dame and #3 Genesee Valley made a game of it for a chance to play this week for Class D1 championship.

Notre Dame came away with a five-point victory 31-26. 

After a slow first quarter down by 4 after the opening quarter, the Irish got some buckets from Emma Sisson who finished with a game-high nine points on the night.

Genesee Valley's Mary Hamer dropped eight points in the first half and 14 total on the night.

The two teams were tied at 12 at the half.

Notre-Dame rallied in the third with points by Avelin Tomidy, Judah Macdonald, and Lindsey Weidman to take the lead 23-16 after three-quarters of play.

Maylee Green had six points, Tomidy, MacDonald, and Weidman, five each.

The Irish kept the pace to maintain the lead and ball possession right to the end and win and advance to the finals.

Notre Dame will take on #1 Filmore at 8 p.m., Friday at Letchworth.

To view or purchase photos, click here.

Photos by Steve Ognibene

a76y0812.jpg

a76y0821.jpg

a76y0862.jpg

a76y0767.jpg

a76y0737.jpg

a76y0848.jpg

February 27, 2022 - 4:59pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in basketball, sports.

In girls basketball:

  • Alexander (#7, 13-9) vs. Addison (#6, 14-8), at 6 p.m., Wednesday, Canandaigua HS, C1 bracket
  • Pavilion (#1, 17-2) vs. Kendall (#4, 16-5), at 7:45 p.m., Wednesday, HFL, C2 bracket
  • Notre Dame (#2, 16-5) vs. Genesee Valley (#3, 16-5), at 6 p.m., Monday, at Letchworth, D1 bracket
  • Elba (#3, 15-6) vs. Andover/Whitesville (#2, 17-3), at 6 p.m., Tuesday, at Dansville, D2 bracket

In boys basketball:

  • Batavia (#8, 9-13) vs. Palmyra-Macedon (#4, 15-7), at 5:30 p.m., Wednesday, at Bloomfield HS, B1 bracket
  • Le Roy (#2, 15-6) vs. Myderse Academy (#3, 13-8), at 7 p.m., Wednesday, at Marcus Whitman HS, B2 bracket
  • Oakfield-Alabama (#2, 20-1) vs. Pembroke (#3, 15-6), at 7 p.m., Monday, at Genesee Community College, C2 bracket
  • Notre Dame (#1, 18-3) vs. Romulus (#4, 12-9), at 7 p.m., Monday, at McQuaid, D2 bracket
  • Elba (#2, 14-7) vs. Jasper-Troupsburg (#6, 10-9), at 7 p.m., Monday, at Warsaw, D2 bracket

 

 

 

 

 

February 27, 2022 - 4:28pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, oakfield-alabama.

oasectional2022-25_websize.jpg

Oakfield-Alabama, the #3 seed in Class C2, was upset Saturday by #6 seed Gananda, 47-45 ending the Hornets' hopes of a sectional title in 2022.

Caitlin Ryan scored 15 points and had 10 rebounds along with 5 assists. Brooke Reding scored 10 points, Emma Wray, eight, and Kelsey Schlagenhauf had seven rebounds at three assists.

Photos by Karly and Brayden Smith.

oasectional2022-4_websize.jpg

oasectional2022-29_websize.jpg

oasectional2022-30_websize.jpg

February 27, 2022 - 4:13pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in elba, sports, basketball.

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-3.jpg

The Elba Lancers, seeded #3 in the Section V D2 bracket, will continue their quest for another sectional title after beating Hammondsport on Saturday 61-49.

Dakota Brinkman scored 23 points and grabbed 10 rebounds. Adrianna Long scored 10 points and Kennedy Augello, nine.  Haile Deville had 16 rebounds and three blocked shots.

The Lancers (15-6)  face #2 seeded Andover/Whitesville (17-3) at 6 p.m., Tuesday in Dansville in a semifinal match.

Photos by Kristin Smith.

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-1.jpg

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-11.jpg

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-9.jpg

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-7.jpg

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-8.jpg

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-10.jpg

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-5.jpg

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-2.jpg

elba_hammondsport_sectional_game-4.jpg

February 27, 2022 - 1:37am
posted by Howard B. Owens in basketball, sports, Pavilion.

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022.jpg

The Golden Gophers beat Warsaw on Saturday to advance .. 

Pavilion's 46-23 victory was keyed by Lauren Kingsley's16 points and 11 for Karlee Zinkievich. Shea Amberger scorednine.

Pavilion (17-2), the #1 seed in C2, will play #4 Kendall (16-5) at 7:45 p.m., March 2, at a site to be determined in the sectional semifinal.

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-2.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-3.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-4.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-5.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-6.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-7.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-8.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-9.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-10.jpg

paviliongirlshoppsfeb272022-11.jpg

February 27, 2022 - 1:21am
posted by Howard B. Owens in batavia, sports, basketball.

The Batavia Blue Devils, who entered sectional play as the #8 seed, with a losing record (7-13), upset #1 ranked Northstar Christian in the Class B1 quarterfinal at Northstar.

Batavia won 81-71.

Carter McFollins was on fire, scoring 34 points.  Javin McFollins scored 20 points, hitting six three-pointers, and Sawyer Siverling scored 10.

The Blue Devils, now 9-13, will face #4 seed Palmyra-Macedon (15-7) on March 2 at a time and site to be determined.

February 27, 2022 - 1:12am
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, Le Roy, basketball.

untitled_shoot-5631.jpg

Merritt Holly, Jr., dominated and Le Roy advanced Section V Class B2 bracket with a 67-50 win over Haverling.

Holly scored 31 points.  Mitchel Hockey scored 17 points.

The Oatkan Knights are ranked #2 in the bracket and are now 15-6.  They take on #3 seed Myderse Academy (13-8) on March 2 at a time and location to be determined.

Photos by Jim Burns.

untitled_shoot-5147.jpg

untitled_shoot-5846.jpg

untitled_shoot-5877.jpg

untitled_shoot-5094.jpg

untitled_shoot-5802.jpg

untitled_shoot-5740.jpg

untitled_shoot-5657.jpg

untitled_shoot-5652.jpg

February 27, 2022 - 1:00am
posted by Steve Ognibene in byron-bergen, sports, basketball.

a76y0691.jpg

It was a see-saw game from the start and both #4 Byron-Bergen and #5 Keshequa entered the game with a 15-5 record in a battle for Class C3 in girls sectional game.  

The Bees lead after the first quarter by three and were down three at the half.  After the third quarter, Keshequa led by one and what appeared to be a neck-and-neck battle that could go into overtime did not.

The fourth quarter was all Keshequa, which played a scrappy defense to get the ball and score to secure for themselves for a victory and advance to the semifinals.

  • Keshequa Libby Benner scored 12 points, Julia Wilkins 11, including a pair of three-pointers and three free throws.
  • Byron-Bergen's Ava Wagoner scored 10 points. Dayanara Coballero scored eight.

To view or purchase photos, click here.

Photos by Steve Ognibene

a76y0651.jpg

a76y0570.jpg

a76y0663.jpg

a76y0608.jpg

a76y0693.jpg

February 26, 2022 - 9:59am
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, oakfield-alabama.

oaqarter2022-30_websize.jpg

The Hornets are moving forward in their quest for a Section V Class C2 title after their win Friday over Kendall, 82-40.

Next up for the #2 seed Hornets (20-1), neighbors Pembroke (15-6, #3) at a time and place to be determined on Monday.

For Oakfield-Alabama:

  • Kam Cusmano, 25 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals
  • Gaige Armbrewster, 16 points, 6 rebounds, 8 assists, 4 steals
  • Kaden Cusmano, 10 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists
  • Brenden Wescott, 12 points
  • Kyle Porter, 9 points

"I was proud of the focus and effort of the team tonight," said Head Coach Ryan Stehlar. "We went up against a solid team and a great coach in Coach Zimmer.  He always has his boys prepared and ready to compete.  I have all of the respect in the world for him and the program he has built. We will enjoy this victory, but get back to work tomorrow and focus on the next game."

oaqarter2022-2_websize.jpg

oaqarter202293_websize.jpg

oaqarter2022-83_websize.jpg

oaqarter2022-51_websize.jpg

oaqarter2022-15_websize.jpg

oaqarter2022-10_websize.jpg

oaqarter2022-6_websize.jpg

February 26, 2022 - 9:41am
posted by Howard B. Owens in elba, sports, basketball.

elbasectional2022-3_websize.jpg

Angelo Pena and Mike Lang each scored 14 points to help lead the Elba Lancers to a D2 sectional quarterfinal win over Andover/Whitesville 67-30.

CJ Gottler scored 12 points and Zak Marsecill scored 10.

The Lancers will take on Jasper-Troupsburg at a time and site to be determined on Monday.

Photos by Kristin Smith.  For more, click here.

elbasectional2022-34_websize.jpg

elbasectional2022-23_websize.jpg

elbasectional2022-14_websize.jpg

elbasectional2022-9_websize.jpg

Photos below by Debra Reilly. For more, click here.

dsc_1875elba.jpg

dsc_2043elba.jpg

dsc_2001elba.jpg

dsc_1919elba.jpg

dsc_1899elba.jpg

February 26, 2022 - 9:19am
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, Notre Dame, basketball.

untitled_shoot-5259.jpg

In boys basketball on Friday, Notre Dame took a quarterfinal playoff game over Houghton 79-31.

The Fighting Irish (18-3, seeded #1) will take on Romulus (12-9, #4) in a D3 semifinal game on Monday at a time and site to be determined.

Notre Dame led 50-15 at the half.

Ryan Fitzpatrick had 18 points while breaking the school record for three-point shots in a season, previously held by Mike McGee and Spencer Misiti. Jordan Welker scored 14 while Colin McCulley and Cody Henry each had 11. 

Photos by Jim Burns.

untitled_shoot-5273.jpg

untitled_shoot-5369.jpg

untitled_shoot-5290.jpg

untitled_shoot-5470.jpg

untitled_shoot-5377.jpg

untitled_shoot-5423.jpg

untitled_shoot-5438.jpg

untitled_shoot-5345.jpg

February 26, 2022 - 9:09am
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, Notre Dame, basketball.

untitled_shoot-5046.jpg

The Notre Dame girls beat Honeoye Falls/Lima in a quarterfinals match at home on Friday, 55-7.

The Fighting Irish (16-5, #2 seed) play Genesee Valley/Belfast (16-5, #3) at 6 p.m., Monday, in Letchworth for the Class D1 semifinal.

Lindsey Weidman scored 17 points, Emma Sisson scored 15 and had 10 steals, Maylee Green scored eight and had 15 rebounds.

untitled_shoot-5190.jpg

Notre Dame dominated in their first girls basketball playoff game of 2022 with a 79-31 win over Houghton.

The Fighting Irish, seeded #1, advance to the D2 semifinal on Monday against Romulus (#4) at a site to be determined.

There are no stats available for the game.

Photos by Jim Burns.

untitled_shoot-5197.jpg

untitled_shoot-5144.jpg

untitled_shoot-5163.jpg

 untitled_shoot-5214.jpg

untitled_shoot-5050.jpg

February 26, 2022 - 7:35am
posted by Steve Ognibene in pembroke, Pavilion, sports, basketball.

a76y0472.jpg

Pembroke boys had an explosive second half to defeat Pavilion 68-45 in section five class C2 quarterfinal last evening.

  • Junior captain Cayden Pfalzer led Pembroke with 23 points
  • Guards Jon Suro scored 14 points including eight free throws and two three-pointers, Tyson Totten scored 13, Avery Ferreira scored 10 points.
  • Zack Tillotson scored five three-point buckets and three free throws for Pavilion.

Pembroke #3 seed now 15-6 will play #2 Oakfield-Alabama this Monday, at a time and site to be determined

To view or purchase prints, click here.

Photos by Steve Ognibene

a76y0376.jpg

a76y0365.jpg

a76y0420.jpg

a76y0440.jpg

a76y0501.jpg

a76y0487.jpg

February 25, 2022 - 5:17pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in basketball, sports.

img_271ndgirlshoops.jpg

The Notre Dame girls basketball team gathered today to let fans know they're ready for this evening's sectional playoff game against Honeoye Falls/Lima at home at 6 p.m.

The Irish enter the tournament as the #3 seed in the D1 bracket.

The Notre Dame boys team, ranked #1 in D2, plays at 7:30 against Houghton.

Also tonight in boys basketball:

  • Elba (13-7) #2 plays Andover at 7 p.m., Friday, at Elba in the D2 bracket
  • Byron-Bergen (12-8) #8 plays EMHCS at 7 p.m., Tuesday at EMHCS in the C2 bracket
  • Oakfield-Alabama (19-1) #2 plays Kendall at 7 p.m., Friday, at O-A in the C2 bracket.
  • Pembroke (14-6) #2 plays Pavilion at 7 p.m., Friday, at Pembroke in the C2 bracket

The Lady Irish have the only local girls game tonight.  Tomorrow's girls games:

  • Pavilion (16-2) #1 plays Warsaw at 2 p.m., Saturday, at Pavilion in the C2 bracket
  • Oakfield-Alabama (17-3) #3 plays Gananda at 2 p.m., Saturday, at O-A in the C2 bracket
  • Byron-Bergen (15-5) #4 plays Keshequa (15-5) #5 at 1 p.m., Saturday, at B-B in the C3 bracket
  • Elba (14-6) #3 plays #6 Hammondsport (10-9) at 2 p.m., Saturday at Elba

Photo submitted by Susan Woodruff.

February 24, 2022 - 1:41pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in Batavia HS, basketball, sports, batavia.

a76y0215.jpg

Batavia started off the post-season with a win, beating Livonia 62-47 at home on Wednesday.

Carter McFollins scored 24 points and Javin McFollins added 17 to help lead the Blue Devils to victory in the Class B1 sectional playoff game.

The Blue Devils -- ranked #8 in the bracket and now 8-13 -- will take on #1 ranked Northstar Christian (15-3) at 4 p.m. Saturday at Northstar.

To view or purchase photos, click here.

Photos by Steve Ognibene

a76y0225.jpg

a76y0295.jpg

a76y0350.jpg

a76y0268.jpg

a76y0319.jpg

February 24, 2022 - 1:26pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in basketball, sports, Alexander.

dsc_9160.jpg

In a first-round Section V Class C1 playoff game in girls basketball on Wednesday, Alexander beat Marcus Whitman 47-34.

Alexander is now 12-9 on the season. 

The Trojans -- ranked #7 in the bracket -- next face #2 ranked  Canisteo-Greenwood (15-5) at 2 p.m. on Friday in Canisteo.

Also in girls basketball on Wednesday:

Pembroke beat Perry 58-50 in Class C2. Karli Houseknecht scored 17 points, Allie Schwerthoffer 14 points and 10 rebounds, Elle Peterson eight points, and Sydney Johnson seven points.

Top photo: Senior Natalie Whitmore (22) jumping for a rebound. Photos by Philip Casper.

dsc_9490.jpg

Sophomore Alyssa Kramer (5) 

dsc_9504.jpg

Senior Natalie Whitmore (22) Breaking through the Marcus Whitman defense

dsc_9606.jpg

Senior Natalie Whitmore (22) Looking to pass

dsc_9661.jpg

Senior Samantha Sawyer (24)

dsc_9682.jpg

Sophomore Alyssa Kramer (5)

dsc_9829.jpg

Senior Samantha Sawyer (24) 

February 22, 2022 - 10:36pm
posted by James Burns in sports, GCC, Cougars, basketball.

untitled_shoot-4658.jpg

The GCC Cougars entered the postseason ranked #4 in the nation and kept their championship hopes alive with a 95-74 victory over the North County Community College Saints.

The Saints, based in Saranac, made a game of it in the first half but the Cougars pulled away in the second to secure the victory. 

In the first half, GCC was 0-11 on three-point tries while Saints hit 43 percent of their three-pointers.

​At the end of the first half, the score was Cougars 44, Saints 42.

GCC is 20-4 on the season.

As the second half began the Cougars found their game and slowly walked away from the Saints by hitting their shots, controlling the ball and pace of the game. The Cougars led by 20 with 10 minutes left in the game and easily maintained that lead for the duration. 

The Cougars will play again at home on Saturday at 2 or 3 pm to a team to be determined. Admittance to the game is free.

Anthony Grey was the high scorer for the Cougars with 16 points from off the bench and starter Jalen Willis had 15. 

For more pictures of the game go to jimburns.org

untitled_shoot-4751.jpg

untitled_shoot-4511.jpg

untitled_shoot-4431.jpg

untitled_shoot-4548.jpg

untitled_shoot-4529-2.jpg

untitled_shoot-4520.jpg

 

Subscribe to The Batavian - Local Matters

Copyright © 2008-2022 The Batavian. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
 

blue button

News Break