Local Matters

Community Sponsors

basketball

March 12, 2020 - 5:00pm

From Chris Watson, director of Communications, New York State Public High School Athletic Association, 3/12/20:

Latham -- The New York State Public High School Athletic Assocation winter regional and state championships will be postponed indefinitely.

It is certainly understood that postponing the remaining winter state championships is disappointing, however the opportunity to participate in a NYSPHSAA championship event does not outweigh our responsibility and obligation to ensure students participate in a healthy and safe environment.

The impacted events include the NYSPHSAA Ice Hockey, Bowling, Boys and Girls Basketball Regional and State Championships. 

NYSPHSAA Executive Director Dr. Robert Zayas said “It was my goal to complete the winter championships on schedule. It has become increasingly more difficult to host these championship events with the number of challenges that have been presented.

"I also have concerns as the Executive Director of NYSPHSAA and a parent, that students will be participating in an event under circumstances that are not conducive to a quality and beneficial participation experience.”

As information becomes available NYSPHSAA will provide updates.

March 12, 2020 - 12:08am
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, Elba Lancers, pavilion gophers, state crossover.
Video Sponsor

It wasn't easy but Elba prevailed over Pavilion in the Class D consolidation game Tuesday night at Mount Morris 50-47.

Leah Bezon scored 14 points, Taylor Augello, 12, Brynn Walczak, and Maddie Muehlig 10. Muehlig hit a trio of three-point shots. Bezon had 11 rebounds.

For Pavilion, Lauren Kingsley scored 22 points and Karlee Zinkievich scored 14. Kingsley also had 12 rebounds.

Elba takes a shot at a regional championship at Rush Henrietta on Saturday. Game time is 1 p.m.

Photos by Steve Ognibene.

To view or purchase prints, click here.

a76y3415.jpg

a76y3582.jpg

a76y3658.jpg

a76y3689.jpg

a76y3600.jpg

a76y3613.jpg

March 11, 2020 - 5:21pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in pembroke, pembroke hs, sports, basketball.

dsc_9590pembrokeregional.jpg

Without Kekari Moss on the court, Serene Calderon stepped up to carry the offensive load for Pembroke on Tuesday in the Class C consolidation game against Keshequa.

Calderon scored 27 points and had 11 rebounds along with three steals to lead the Dragons to a 48-43 victory.

Isabel Breeden and Emily Peters each scored eight points. Casey Wurtz had nine rebounds.

Pembroke will try and snag the Far West Championship -- a prerequisite to moving onto the state tournament -- at 3 p.m. Saturday at Rush-Henrietta High School.

In Tuesday's other big game, Elba beat Pavilion 50-47 in the Class D consolidation game. We'll have a story and video in a separate post later (hopefully) today.

Photos by Philip Casper.

dsc_9307pembrokeregional.jpg

Paige McKerrow (11) driving for the basket, scoring six points for Keshequa in the first quarter.

dsc_9365pembrokeregional.jpg

Emily Weaver (12) looking to pass as Emily Peters (32) blocks the way.

dsc_9469pembrokeregional.jpg

Casey Wurtz (13), left, Serene Calderon (2), right, eliminate any passing lanes for Faith Wood (32).

dsc_9505pembrokeregional.jpg

dsc_9558pembrokeregional.jpg

Allie Schwerthoffer (11 Pembroke) driving past Paige McKerrow (11 Keshequa). 

dsc_9597pembrokeregional.jpg

Casey Wurtz (13) going for a layup

dsc_9863pembrokeregional.jpg

MacKenna Johnson shooting a free throw late in the game.

dsc_9891pembrokeregional.jpg

March 8, 2020 - 7:51pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in basketball, sports, elba, Elba HS, video.
Video Sponsor

Colton Dillon dominated on offense, scoring 30 points, but it wasn't enough to stop a Prattsburg offense that never knew a cold streak throughout 32 minutes of play at Blue Cross Arena on Saturday in the Class D2 Section V championship game.

Prattsburg prevailed 72-64.

Jaykob Belluscio scored 10 points for the Lancers. 

Mason Putnam scored 19 points for Prattsburg, while Kris Johnson scored 16 and James Crowder scored 12.  

Photos below by Kristin Smith. For more photos, click here.

elbasecvc11_websize.jpg

elbasecvc15_websize.jpg

elbasecvc43_websize.jpg

March 8, 2020 - 2:16pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in elba, Elba HS, sports, basketball, video.
Video Sponsor

The Elba Lady Lancers added to the legend that is Elba basketball Friday night, winning a fourth-straight Section V title, beating Andover 48-40.

Leah Bezon and Taylor Augello both had double-doubles, with 17 and 15 points, respectively, and 11 and 15 rebounds apiece. Bezon also had four assists.

Brynn Walczak, the tournament MVP for Class D1, scored nine points and had five rebounds.

For Andover, Emily Wahl and Kelsie Niedemaier scored 12 points each.

Walczak, Bezon, and Maddie Muehlig are all juniors and have been on varsity for all four titles. Augello is also a junior and in her third year on varsity. The only senior on the team is Lauryn Engle, third-year varsity. 

Elba and Pavilion, Class D2 champions, will meet at Mount Morris at 6 p.m., Tuesday to decide which team advances to the Class D state tournament.

March 8, 2020 - 7:50am

img_6441.bt_.jpg

The Lady Dragons knew going into this game not to underestimate the 11th seed Letchworth Indians Saturday afternoon at Gates Chili High School where the Class C1 Section V division title was on the line. 

Both teams tested each other’s game plan and remained even through the first quarter with Letchworth leading 10-9 after 1. Pembroke’s Emily Peters led the team with three three-point buckets along with a couple buckets by Dekari Moss and Serene Calderon to get a nine-point lead into halftime 29-20.

Brooke Degroff scored twice for Letchworth in the second quarter and finished third in points on the afternoon with eight. The Indians could not connect in the second quarter with some missed shots and Pembroke's defense holding tight in the paint.

Second half the Indians kept the Dragons scoreless through the first four minutes of play. Dana Callaro hit a big three-point bucket to ignite Letchworth on a ball controlling third quarter where the Indians were on a roll, hitting four more points in the paint. Pembroke did not give in and after a timeout was called they seesawed the points with Letchworth to lead by one -- with the score at 35-34 after three periods of play.

Fourth quarter Pembroke tightened their defense and, like the second quarter, Letchworth's luck was running out. Many missed field goals helped the Dragons capitalize and Serene hit a big three-point bucket to lift the lead to four and go on a point-scoring streak. Indians got into foul trouble, Dekari Moss and MacKenna Johnson both scored buckets and free throws to help the team win the game and back-to-back titles in two years.

Calderon finished the game with sixteen points, Peters 15 points and Moss 14 points for the Dragons. Indians' scorers Bliss and Callaro had 11 and 9 points, respectively.

Photos by Thomas Ognibene via Steve Ognibene Photography.

To view or purchase prints click here.

img_6271.bt_.jpg

img_6312.bt_.jpg

img_6154.bt_.jpg

img_6380.bt_.jpg

img_6476.bt_.jpg

March 7, 2020 - 9:38am
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, pavilion hs, Pavilion.

img_6030.bt_.jpg

The Pavilion Lady Gophers are the Cinderella team of Section V in 2020, starting out the tournament as a #7 and defeating, on their way to a Class D1 crown, #2 Prattsburgh and #1 Fillmore.

Friday at Letchworth, the Gophers trounced the top-seeded team 50-37.

No stats are available for the game.

In the Class D2 sectional, Elba won its fourth-straight title, beating Andover 48-40. (The Batavian was there for video coverage; with multiple things to cover today, it will be a day or two before I can edit and post the video).

Photos by Thomas Ognibene via Steve Ognibene Photography.

To view or purchase prints, click here.

img_5650.bt_.jpg

img_5556.bt_.jpg

img_5695.bt_.jpg

img_5778.bt_.jpg

img_5552.bt_.jpg

img_6062.bt_.jpg

March 5, 2020 - 12:56pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in pembroke, sports, basketball, video.
Video Sponsor

Pembroke led from start to finish in their Section V Class C1 semifinal game Wednesday night at Honeoye Falls-Lima against Red Jacket.

But that doesn't mean the win came easy.

"They were a lot faster, a lot quicker than we thought they were," said Head Coach Ron Funke. "It gave us a little trouble, especially with their press, because we tried to hurry the ball in. Once we took our time in and got the ball into the middle of the floor, we were OK. But they don't give up. They don't quit."

The final score was 53-35.

Dekari Moss scored 23 points, had seven rebounds and four steals.

"I thought Dekari dominated on both ends of the court," Funke said. "She rebounded well and she owned the middle. They were giving us a lot of gaps with their zone defense; Dakari is so quick and athletic that she took advantage of that."

Emily Peters scored 14 points, including a trio of three-pointers that helped seal Red Jacket's fate in the second half.

"When she gets on a roll, I mean, she's a very streaky shooter and she started off slow today but when she gets hot, you just keep feeding her," Funke said. "She came up big today especially toward the end of the third quarter."

Point guard Serene Calderon scored 12 points and had six assists, six rebounds, and three steals.

"She usually makes good decisions," Funke said. "We want the ball in her hands. She showed she'll get the ball to the people that we need to get the ball to. She runs the offense and she's in a great defensive player."

Casey Wurtz scored two points, had two assists, seven rebounds, and three blocked shots. Mackenna Johnson scored two points, had three assists, four rebounds, and three steals.

Next up, the Dragons will try to defend their 2019 Section V crown against Letchworth at 5 p.m., at Gates Chili.

Letchworth qualified for the finals by beating Byron-Bergen 58-55 in a game that went down to the closing seconds. 

Photos from the Byron-Bergen game below by Tammy Fuller.

img_5808bbhoops.jpg

img_5916bbhoops.jpg

img_5847bbhoops.jpg

img_5835bbhoops.jpg

March 4, 2020 - 12:18pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, Notre Dame.

a76y3005.jpg

Notre Dame fouls sent Fillmore to the line enough times in the closing seconds of the Class D1 Section V semifinal on Tuesday at Dansville that Fillmore was able to pull out a 55-49 win.

Fillmore will play Pavilion Friday for the championship at Letchworth at 8 p.m. (Pavilion coverage)

Morgan Rhodes scored 19 points for the Lady Irish. Amelia McCulley scored 12.

Hannah Roeske scored 20 points for Fillmore.

Photos by Steve Ognibene

To view or purchase prints, click here.

a76y3064.jpg

a76y3041.jpg

a76y3045.jpg

a76y3019.jpg

March 4, 2020 - 12:02pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, Pavilion.

a76y2938.jpg

Pavilion, starting out as a seventh seed in the Class D1 Section V girls basketball tournament, will get a shot at the title Saturday against #1 seed Fillmore after beating Arkport 52-40.

While the Lady Gophers hung tight in the first half, ending the first 16 minutes of play with a one-point lead, 25-24, extra ball pressure in the second half and timely shooting helped the team run away with the game.

Karlee Zinkievich scored 16 points, Lauren Kingsley, 15, Emily Kingsley, 12, and Lindsay Lowe, nine.

For Arkport, Victoria McDaniel scored 18 points.

The championship game will be played at 8 p.m., Saturday, at Letchworth.

Photos by Steve Ognibene.

To view or purchase prints, click here.

a76y2928.jpg

a76y2911.jpg

a76y2980.jpg

a76y2992.jpg

March 4, 2020 - 11:30am
posted by Howard B. Owens in basketball, sports, elba.

elbasemi54_websize.jpg

Of five boys basketball teams from Genesee County that played a semifinal Section V tournament game, only one remains in the hunt for a championship trophy: the Elba Lancers.

The Lancers beat Bradford in Mount Morris on Tuesday night, 79-72.

For Elba, Colton Dillon scored 19 points, Zach Marseill scored 16, Collin O'Halloran, 15, and Caleb Scouten, 12.

The Class D2 championship will be played at Blue Cross Arena (a return to the venue for Section V after two or three years of playing the championship games elsewhere) at 1 p.m., against Prattsburg.

Photos by Kristin Smith. For more photos click here.

elbasemi14_websize.jpg

elbasemi28_websize.jpg

elbasemi19_websize.jpg

elbasemiwebsize.jpg

March 3, 2020 - 12:42pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, elba, video.
Video Sponsor

Elba's full-court press proved to be too much for Hinsdale to handle Monday night in a Class D2 Section V semifinal game at Wayland-Cohocton. The Lady Lancers won 60-25 sending them to a championship match at 6 p.m. Friday at Letchworth against Andover.

The victory was the Lady Lancers' 20th of the season against two defeats.

Brynn Walczak scored 17 points. Maddie Muehlig scored 15. Taylor Augello scored nine. Muehlig was 5-8 from beyond the arc. Leah Bezon, who scored six points, had 10 rebounds. The team combined for 16 steals.

Hinsdale was held to seven points in the first half. No Hinsdale player reached double-digits in scoring in the game.

There were no other girls' basketball games played Monday night.

In boys' basketball:

  • Notre Dame lost to Genesee Valley 59-54. 
  • Alexander lost to Perry 63-54.
  • Byron-Bergen lost to Red Jacket 83-63.
  • Oakfield-Alabama lost to York 61-58.

Tonight's girls' games:

  • Pavilion plays Arkport at 6 p.m. at Dansville.
  • Notre Dame plays Fillmore at 7:45 p.m. at Dansville.

Tomorrow, Byron-Bergen plays Letchworth at 6 p.m. and Pembroke plays Red Jacket at 7:45 p.m. Both games are at HFL.

In boys' basketball tonight, Elba plays Bradford at 7 p.m. at Mount Morris.

March 3, 2020 - 11:22am

a76y2887.jpg

Third-seed Batavia Notre Dame led the entire game to suffer a loss in the final seconds to Genesee Valley 59-54. The Irish was ahead the first half 23-18 led by Junior Mark Sanders, who sunk three three-point buckets, and Gabe McDonald and Colin McCulley added points for the Irish.

Controlling the ball and defense carried the Irish through the next quarter with Sanders, MacDonald and Cody Henry adding to Notre Dame’s lead 46-35 after three periods of play.

Genesee Valley kept chipping away at the deficit in the fourth quarter and defense stepped up their game. Senior Cody Schneider led the team with 10 in the quarter and 27 points overall in the game.

The Jaguars took the lead 51-50 with 3 minutes left to gain momentum on the Irish. Senior Evan Windus and Trevor Clark added points in the seesaw battle for the lead. 

With 22 seconds left, Genesee Valley was up by two but a personal foul and technical was called on Notre Dame with 3.3 seconds left, which ended the game 59-54. Batavia Notre Dame junior Mark Sanders finished with 19 points and senior Gabe MacDonald 14 points. 

Second-seed Genesee Valley will play number one-seed Avoca for the class D1 boys final this Sunday at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester; game time is 3 p.m.

To view and or purchase photos, click here.

a76y2832.jpg

a76y2848.jpg

a76y2840.jpg

a76y2856.jpg

a76y2838.jpg

a76y2863.jpg

March 1, 2020 - 3:24pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in basketball, sports.

oamar16_websize.jpg

Oakfield-Alabama advanced to the semifinals of the Class C3 sectional tournament Friday night by beating South Seneca 84-58.

Kam Cusmano scored 23 points for the Hornets and Kaden Cusmano scored 19.

Boys' results from Saturday:

  • Le Roy lost to Wayland-Cohocton 81-78.
  • Batavia lost to Newark 63-58 in OT (game story).
  • Elba beat Destiny 83-62.

Boys' semifinal playoff schedule: 

  • Class C1, Byron-Bergen vs. Red Jacket, 6:30 p.m., tomorrow, at Newark
  • Class C2, Alexander vs. Perry, 7:45 p.m., tomorrow, at Bloomfield
  • Class C3, Oakfield-Alabama vs. York, 8:15 p.m., at Genesee Community College
  • Class D2, Elba vs. Bradford, 7 p.m., Tuesday, at Mount Morris
  • Class D1, Notre Dame vs. Genesee Valley, 8:15 p.m., tomorrow at Mount Morris

Saturday's girls' results:

  • Pavilion beat Prattsburg, 61-34
  • Notre Dame beat Hammondsport 60-47
  • Bergen beat East Rochester, 62-49
  • Pembroke beat Warsaw 47-28 (video)
  • Red Creek beat Oakfield-Alabama, 60-56

Girls' semifinal schedule:

  • In Class C1, Pembroke vs. Red Jacket, 7:45 p.m., Wednesday, at HFL
  • In Class C1, Byron-Bergen vs. Letchworth at 6 p.m., Wednesday, at HFL
  • In Class D1, Notre Dame vs. Filmore at 7:45 p.m., Tuesday, at Dansville
  • In Class D1, Pavilion vs. Arkport at 6 p.m., Tuesday, at Dansville
  • In Class D2, Elba vs. Hinsdale at 7:45 p.m., tomorrow, at Wayland-Cohocton

Photos by Kristin Smith. For more photos from the game, click here.

oamar112_websize.jpg

oamar121_websize.jpg

oamar127_websize.jpg

Photos of Le Roy game below by Tim McArdle.

er_o3mawkae_vsx.jpeg

er_o3mqxsaerd_v.jpeg

er_o3maxkacytny.jpeg

February 29, 2020 - 10:35pm
posted by Mike Pettinella in sports, Batavia High Blue Devils, Section V, sectionals, basketball.

a76y2784.jpg

The second-seeded Batavia High Blue Devils rallied from a 10-point fourth quarter deficit to force overtime before dropping a 63-58 decision against visiting Newark tonight in the quarterfinals of the Section 5 Class B1 boys’ basketball tournament.

A long two-point basket by junior guard Zach Gilebarto with 6.6 seconds left in regulation tied the score at 48-48 and, following a miss at the buzzer by Newark’s Josh Green, the teams moved into the four-minute OT.

The Blue Devils took a 50-48 lead in the opening seconds of the extra period on a layup by senior center Camden White, but it was short-lived as senior guard Dustin Case nailed a three-pointer to put the Reds up 51-50.

Newark went ahead 53-50 on a put-back by senior forward Devin Agosto before Gilberto came through again with another three-pointer to knot things up at 53-53.

Two free throws and a short jumper by Agosto gave the visitors a 57-53 edge but White sank a layup at the 1:20 mark to pull BHS within two.

The Reds made it 59-55 on a pair of free throws by senior forward Blade Case, before Gilberto responded with a three-point play on a driving layup and foul shot to make it 59-58 with 12.9 seconds to play.

Batavia fouled Case who calmly made two free throws to put Newark up 61-58 and, following timeouts by both teams, a three-point shot by senior guard Caeden White bounced off the rim.

A pair of free throws by Green with 1.6 seconds left closed out the scoring and enabled Newark to avenge a 48-47 regular-season loss to Batavia on Feb. 11 in Newark.

In tonight's rematch, Newark took a 14-10 lead after the first quarter -- Camden White scored seven of his game-high 17 points to keep Batavia within striking distance – before Batavia responded to take a 26-22 halftime advantage behind five points each from junior guard Alex Hale and junior forward Stone Siverling.

A pair of three-point shots by Blade Case in the third quarter sparked the Reds to a 36-31 lead as Batavia struggled from the field, hitting just two baskets in the period.

The Newark lead ballooned to 45-35 with 4:22 left in the final stanza before the home team staged a furious comeback.

A free throw by Gilberto and two by Camden White after an offensive rebound made it 45-38. A steal resulted in two more free throws by Gilberto, before Green sank two free throws for Newark to put the score at 47-40 with only 1:06 on the clock.

Batavia wasn’t finished, however, as Gilberto sank a three-pointer from the top of the key to pull his team within four. A free throw by Blade Case made it 48-43 but a corner three by Hale with 25 seconds left gave Batavia life.

Hale committed his fifth foul to stop the clock and the strategy worked when Newark missed at the foul line, giving Batavia another chance and setting the stage for Gilebarto’s clutch basket just inside the three-point line to tie the score at 48-48 and push the contest into overtime.

Gilebarto scored 16, Hale 14 and Siverling nine for Coach Buddy Brasky’s squad, which finished its season at 14-7 and played the final game on the BHS gymnasium floor as a new one is scheduled to go in on July 1.

For Newark, Green led the way with 16 while Blade Case had 14, Agosto 14 and Dustin Case 12.

The seventh-seeded Reds, 12-10, advance to the semifinals against No. 3 Waterloo. The other semifinal match pits No. 1 Geneva against No. 5 Hornell. The semis are scheduled for Tuesday night.

Top photo: Batavia's Zach Gilebarto launches a game-tying long shot with 6.6 seconds left in the fourth quarter to send the game to overtime.

Photos by Steve Ognibene. To view or purchase prints, click here.

Below,​ Camden White scores inside for Batavia.

a76y2787.jpg

Below, Max Rapone fights for a loose ball.

a76y2736.jpg

Below, Newark's Devin Agosto drives to the basket.

a76y2690.jpg

Below, the Blue Zoo cheering on their Blue Devils.

a76y2766.jpg

Below, Alex Hale gets ahead of the field for a layup.

a76y2671.jpg

Below, faces tell the story as time runs out after a hard-fought game.

a76y2791.jpg

February 29, 2020 - 10:24pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, pembroke.
Video Sponsor

Pembroke's 21st win on the season came in its second game of sectional play today when the Lady Dragons beat Warsaw 47-28.

The Dragons dominated on defense and were led by DeKari Moss on offense, who scored 19 points. 

Serene Calderon scored 11 and Emily Peters scored nine, all on three-point shots.

For Warsaw, Ceanne Ellsworth scored 15 points.

In Class C1, the 21-1 Dragons next play Red Jacket (17-5) at 7:45 p.m., Wednesday, March 4, at a location to be determined.

The number-two seed in the bracket, Byron-Bergen (18-4), beat East Rochester tonight and next plays Letchworth (8-14) at 6 p.m., March 4, at a location to be determined, setting up a possible cross-county class of C1 rivals.

February 29, 2020 - 1:53pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, Notre Dame, Mike Rapone.
Video Sponsor

It was a big night for Notre Dame on Friday. Yes, the boys' basketball team won another post-season playoff game -- beating Jasper-Troupsburg 71-58 -- but it was also the night the Fighting Irish honored Hall of Fame Coach Mike Rapone for achieving his 700th career win in Lyndonville last week.

Rapone was honored in remarks by Principal Wade Bianco, lifelong friend, former principal, Joseph Scanlan, and former player Mike Redding.

In the game, Collin McCulley scored 23 points, Gabe Macdonald, 15, Mark Sanders, 12, and Ryan Fitzpatrick, 8. Sanders also had five steals, Macdonald had 14 rebounds and six assists. McCulley had seven rebounds.

For Jasper-Troupsburg, Brayden Hill scored 19 points, hitting four three-pointers, and Tyler Flint scored 12. 

Also on Friday in boys' basketball:

  • Pembroke lost to Lyons 73-46.
  • Byron-Bergen beat RACS 71-63.
  • Alexander beat Clyde-Savannah 54-49.
  • Oakfield-Alabama beat South Seneca 84-58.

Upcoming games:

  • In Class D1, Notre Dame plays Genesee Valley at 8:15 p.m., March 2, at Mount Morris in a semifinal game.
  • In Class D2, Elba plays tonight at 7 o'clock at Elba against Destiny.
  • In Class C3, O-A plays York at 8:15 p.m., March 2 at Genesee Community College.
  • In Class C2, Alexander plays either Perry or Cuba-Rushford at 8:15 p.m. March 2 and a location to be determined.
  • Le Roy plays at 7 tonight at home against Wayland-Cohocton in Class B2.
  • Batavia plays at 7 tonight at home against Newark in Class B1.
February 27, 2020 - 4:46pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in sports, basketball, video.
Video Sponsor

The Lady Hornets started what they will hope will be a successful post-season run with a convincing victory over Alexander, 62-49.

Brooke Reding scored 19 points, Brianna Smith, 15, and Kelsey Schlagenhauf, 14.

For Alexander, Hailie Kramer scored 24 points, Mel Pohl scored nine, and Ally Mileham and Natalie Whitmore scored six each.

Oakfield-Alexander (14-7) will continue its pursuit of a Class C2 Section V title at 7 p.m., Friday against Red Creek (15-6) at Red Creek.

In other girls' basketball playoff games on Wednesday:

  • Byron-Bergen beat Campbell/Savona 65-22. Julianna Amesbury scored 18 points and Miriam Tardy and Kendall Phillis scored 10 each. 
  • Pembroke beat Sodus 75-16. Serene Calderon scored 19 points, Emily Peters, 15, and Isabel Breeden and Dekari Mos scored 11 each.
  • Notre Dame beat Genesee Valley 59-17.
  • Pavilion beat Kendall 49-11. 

Upcoming games:

  • In Class B2, Le Roy is at Avon tomorrow. Game time is 7 p.m.
  • Elba (18-2) hosts Houghton (11-8)  tomorrow at 7 p.m. in a Class D2 matchup.
  • Tomorrow, Batavia (14-7) plays Palmyra-Macedon (16-4) in Class B1 at Palmyra at 7 p.m.
  • On Saturday, at 2 p.m., Pembroke (20-1) hosts Warsaw (11-10) in a Class C1 quarterfinal.
  • At 7 p.m., Saturday, in Class C1, Byron-Bergen (17-4) hosts East Rochester (12-9)
  • Oakfield-Alabama (14-7) travels to Red Creek (15-6) for a 2 p.m. game on Saturday.
  • Pavilion (11-10) plays Prattsburgh (15-5) at Prattsburg at 5:30 p.m., Saturday in Class D1.
  • The other Class D1 quarterfinal game that day is Notre Dame (14-7) at Hammondsport (13-5) at 2 p.m.

Upcoming boys' basketball games:

  • Batavia (14-8), playing in Class B1, hosts Newark (11-10) at 7 p.m., Saturday.
  • Le Roy (10-10), playing in Class B2, hosts Wayland-Cohocton (10-11) at 7 p.m., Saturday
  • Tomorrow, Byron-Bergen (13-7) in Class C1, hosts Rochester Academy (10-8) at 7 p.m.
  • Tomorrow, Alexander (12-9), Class C2, travels to Clyde Savannah for a 7 p.m. game.
  • In Class C3, Oakfield-Alabama (15-5) hosts South Seneca (8-13) at 7 p.m., tomorrow.
  • Elba (17-3) in Class D2 hosts Destiny (6-14) at 7 p.m., Saturday.
  • On Friday at 7 p.m., Notre Dame (16-4), Class D1 hosts Jasper-Troupsburg (13-7).

UPDATE: Photos of Pembroke's game by Kristin Smith. For more photos, click here.

UPDATE: Click here for photos by Kristin Smith of the O-A vs. Alexander game.

pembroke2_websize.jpg

pembroke5_websize.jpg

pembroke15_websize.jpg

If you like our high school sports coverage and would like to see more of it (we can't possibly get to all these games), become a supporter!

February 26, 2020 - 11:12am

a76y2528.jpg

Last evening at Le Roy High School the Oatkan Lady Knights advanced to the Class B2 quarter finals with a win over Attica Blue Devils 69-57. The Knights jumped out to a 12-point lead 27-15 led by Bryn Luckey and a three-pointer from each Hailey Johnson and Jillian Curtis. 

Through the second quarter, Attica held better defense and juniors McKenna Jarnot and Mary Weber both added three-point buckets to keep the Blue Devils in the half only down by 10 points.

The Knights held a strong defense keeping Attica’s top scorer McKenna Jarnot scoreless in the quarter, which kept the momentum scoring points from Luckey, Condidorio and Logsdon.  Score 52-37 after three quarters.

Attica, backed against defeat, did not give up and Jarnot hit four three-pointers in the final quarter to bring the Devils within six points. But the Knights sophomore guard Kailyn Tresco answered back with two three-point buckets of her own. 

Le Roy’s Brynn Luckey finished with 25 points; Amara Condidorio and Kailyn Tresco each had nine points. McKenna Jarnot scored 21 points, Weber 13 points for the Attica Blue Devils.

The Le Roy Knights play this Friday against second seed Avon on their home court, game time 7 p.m.

To view or purchase photos click here.

a76y2509.jpg

a76y2517.jpg

a76y2511.jpg

a76y2522.jpg

February 20, 2020 - 3:44pm
posted by Howard B. Owens in basketball, sports, oakfield-alabama.

hornets-45_websize.jpg

Tuesday night, Brianna Smith became Oakfield-Alabama's all-time scorer in girls basketball, sinking a three-pointer to put her at 1,311 career points.

The Hornets beat Holley 47-27 to move to 12-7 on the season.

Photos by Kristin Smith. For more, click here.

hornets-35_websize.jpg

Subscribe to

Calendar

S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2008-2019 The Batavian. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
 

blue button